Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $167,367

    328 Sassafras Rd, Essex, MD 21221

    0beds
    0baths
    2.41Acres
    VacantLand
    Built in 1923
    2.41 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $54/sqft
    $1,777 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,777/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,777/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,777/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $851/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $851/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This is a 3072 square foot, vacant land. This home is located at 328 Sassafras Rd, Essex, MD 21221.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 0
    • Bathrooms: 0
    Heating
    • None
    Features
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,072 sqft

Lot
    • Size: 2.41 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 151512000268

DateEventPrice
    2/18/2020Listing removed$124,900$41/sqft
    Source: Charles Real Estate #MDBC471694 Report a problem
    11/8/2019Price change$124,900-13.9%$41/sqft
    Source: Charles Real Estate #MDBC471694 Report a problem
    9/10/2019Price change$145,000+31.8%$47/sqft
    Source: Charles Real Estate #MDBC471694 Report a problem
    7/25/2019Listed for sale$110,000-63.3%$36/sqft
    Source: Charles Real Estate #MDBC466830 Report a problem
    6/1/2018Listing removed$300,000$98/sqft
    Source: Long and Foster Realtors #BC10025550 Report a problem
    8/7/2017Listed for sale$300,000$98/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #BC10025550 Report a problem
    5/1/2017Listing removed$300,000$98/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #BC9735480 Report a problem
    12/20/2016Price change$300,000-33.3%$98/sqft
    8/8/2016Listed for sale$450,000-10%$146/sqft
    4/13/2016Listing removed$499,900$163/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #BC8613923 Report a problem
    4/24/2015Listed for sale$499,900+11.1%$163/sqft
    11/14/2013Listing removed$449,900$146/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate #BC7966428 Report a problem
    5/28/2013Price change$449,900-30.8%$146/sqft
    11/19/2012Listed for sale$650,000$212/sqft
    10/22/2011Listing removed$650,000$212/sqft
    Source: 2333 W. Joppa Road #BC7487605 Report a problem
    3/2/2011Price change$650,000+99900%$212/sqft
    Source: 2333 W. Joppa Road #BC7487605 Report a problem
    2/25/2011Price change$650-99.9%
    Source: 2333 W. Joppa Road #BC7487605 Report a problem
    12/4/2010Listed for sale$650,000$212/sqft
    Source: 2333 W. Joppa Road #BC7487605 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,540 +104.6%$167,367 +17.3%
    2024$1,730 +20.9%$142,733 +20.9%
    2023$1,431 $118,100
    2022$1,431 $118,100
    2021$1,431 -73.4%$118,100 -73.4%
    2020$5,372 $443,200
    2019$5,372 $443,200
    2018$5,372 $443,200
    2017$5,372 -42.3%$443,200
    2016$9,309 $443,200
    2015$9,309 $443,200
    2014$9,309 $443,200 +1.1%
    2013-- $438,500 +1.1%
    2012-- $433,800 +1.1%
    2011-- $429,100 +0%
    2010-- $428,902 -27.9%
    2009-- $595,256 +2.4%
    2008-- $581,460 +23.1%
    2007-- $472,296 +30.1%
    2006-- $363,133 +43%
    2005-- $253,970 +1.1%
    2004-- $251,306 +1.1%
    2003-- $248,643 +1.1%
    2002-- $245,980 -0.1%
    2001-- $246,186

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21221