Centrally located three unit building in a quiet neighborhood in mid-town Kingston. Close to the new and improved Broadway, the high school, and the hospital. One unit (1 bedroom apartment) was just updated. The three building was partially updated in the last couple of years. The building has a large attic and unfinished basement with even more potential. There is also a driveway for off-street parking (in back off of Smith Ave). The newly renovated unit is vacant and ready for you to find your tenants, or occupy that unit yourself! Rents are currently under market. Studio tenant is month to month. The three bedroom tenant lease is up at the end of the year. Schedule your viewing today!
Pending
$399,000
36 Prince Street, Kingston, NY 12401
5beds
--baths
2,450sqft
Triplex
Built in 1903
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$163/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Driveway for off-street parkingNewly renovated unit
- 279 days |
- 44 |
- 2 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Chapman Realty of the Hudson V 845-658-2340,
Christine Chapman 845-658-2340
Source: HVCRMLS,MLS#: 20253474
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,450
- Total interior livable area: 2,450 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,450
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch
Lot
- Size: 4,791.6 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 56.26839
- Zoning: T4N
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1903
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Kingston
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $163/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $205,000
- Annual tax amount: $7,932
- Date on market: 8/6/2025
- Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,423/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/6/2026 | Pending sale | $399,000$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/30/2025 | Contingent | $399,000$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/23/2025 | Price change | $399,000-1.5%$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/6/2025 | Listed for sale | $405,000+94.7%$165/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/17/2018 | Sold | $208,000-9.2%$85/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/5/2018 | Pending sale | $229,000$93/sqft |
Source: BHHS HUDSON VALLEY PROP-NP #20181018 Report a problem | ||
| 4/4/2018 | Listed for sale | $229,000$93/sqft |
Source: Westwood Metes & Bounds-NP #20181018 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $205,000 |
| 2024 | -- | $205,000 |
| 2023 | -- | $205,000 |
| 2022 | -- | $205,000 |
| 2021 | -- | $205,000 |
| 2020 | -- | $205,000 |
| 2019 | -- | $205,000 +5.1% |
| 2018 | -- | $195,000 +4.8% |
| 2017 | $6,667 | $186,000 |
| 2016 | -- | $186,000 +6.3% |
| 2015 | -- | $175,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $175,000 -3.3% |
| 2013 | -- | $181,000 -10.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $203,000 -9% |
| 2010 | -- | $223,000 -5.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $235,000 |
| 2008 | -- | $235,000 +480.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $40,500 |
| 2006 | -- | $40,500 |
| 2005 | -- | $40,500 |
| 2004 | -- | $40,500 |
| 2003 | -- | $40,500 |
| 2002 | -- | $40,500 |
| 2001 | -- | $40,500 |
| 2000 | -- | $40,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 12401