Welcome to Kingston! This charming Cape-style home at 22 Navara Street offers the perfect blend of classic character and modern updates. Conveniently located just minutes from Uptown Kingston's historic Stockade District, shops, restaurants, and local amenities, this move-in ready home features a brand-new roof, beautifully updated kitchen and bathrooms, and freshly sanded hardwood floors throughout.
The home offers a warm and inviting layout with timeless Cape-style appeal, plus a detached garage for added storage, workspace or ADU. Situated on a large, deep lot, there is plenty of outdoor space for entertaining, gardening, or future possibilities. A wonderful opportunity to own an updated home in one of Kingston's most convenient locations!
Active
$499,900
22 Navara Street, Kingston, NY 12401
3beds
1,380sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1940
8,276.4 Square Feet Lot
$490,500 Zestimate®
$362/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Brand-new roofCharming cape-style homeWarm and inviting layoutLarge deep lotBeautifully updated kitchen
- 16 hours |
- 541 |
- 32 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Hudson Valley Real Estate Brok 845-853-8250,
Stefan Sanzi 845-389-5998
Source: HVCRMLS,MLS#: 20262486
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 11 x 10
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 108
- Dimensions: 12 x 9
Bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 13 x 11
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 88
- Dimensions: 11 x 8
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 204
- Dimensions: 17 x 12
Heating
- Central, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Free-Standing Gas Range, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, In Basement, Washer Hookup
Features
- 3 Seasons Room
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl
- Doors: Sliding Doors
- Basement: Block,Interior Entry,Storage Space,Sump Pump,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,380
- Total interior livable area: 1,380 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,380
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Paved, Off Street, Driveway
- Garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Glass Enclosed
- Exterior features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Storage
- Fencing: Partial
Lot
- Size: 8,276.4 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 50 x 164
- Features: Back Yard, City Lot, Private
Details
- Additional structures: Garage(s), Shed(s), Storage
- Parcel number: 56.32244
- Zoning: T3N - T3 Neig
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Asphalt, Batts Insulation, Block, Brick, Foam Insulation, Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Asbestos Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1940
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $362/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $151,000
- Annual tax amount: $6,391
- Date on market: 5/18/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$490,500
$466,000 - $515,000
$3,101/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $499,900+138%$362/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2025 | Sold | $210,000-30.5%$152/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/10/2025 | Sold | $302,314+5.3%$219/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/27/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 9/14/2022 | Price change | $287,000-2.7%$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/11/2022 | Price change | $294,995-9.2%$214/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/26/2022 | Listed for sale | $325,000+23.8%$236/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/7/2021 | Sold | $262,500+208.8%$190/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/10/2009 | Sold | $85,000-21.3%$62/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/8/2008 | Sold | $108,000+72.8%$78/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/14/1997 | Sold | $62,500+8.6%$45/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/13/1994 | Sold | $57,544$42/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $151,000 |
| 2024 | -- | $151,000 |
| 2023 | -- | $151,000 |
| 2022 | -- | $151,000 |
| 2021 | -- | $151,000 |
| 2020 | -- | $151,000 |
| 2019 | -- | $151,000 +10.2% |
| 2018 | -- | $137,000 +3% |
| 2017 | $4,440 | $133,000 +2.3% |
| 2016 | -- | $130,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $130,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $130,000 -5.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $137,000 -8.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $150,000 -9.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $165,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $165,000 -20% |
| 2008 | -- | $206,300 +505.9% |
| 2007 | -- | $34,050 |
| 2006 | -- | $34,050 |
| 2005 | -- | $34,050 +3.2% |
| 2004 | -- | $33,000 |
| 2003 | -- | $33,000 |
| 2002 | -- | $33,000 |
| 2001 | -- | $33,000 |
| 2000 | -- | $33,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 12401