Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,300,000

    74 High Meadow Road, Livingston Manor, NY 12758

    4beds
    3,609sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1994
    9 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $360/sqft
    $173/mo HOA

    What's special

    Separate garageWelcoming entry hallBook-lined sitting roomNine private acresCedar shingle sidingSunny breakfast nookCustom dressing room
    You don't have to be a fly fisher to live in the Beaverkill Valley — but spend a season within earshot of the river and among this trout-mad community, and you'll probably want to become one. Even so, this beautifully executed custom four-bedroom home on nine private acres would enchant anyone. Cedar shingle siding, cherry floors, warm wood plank ceilings, built-ins, and picture windows framing distant hill views set the tone. A welcoming entry hall, mudroom, and separate garage ease the way for full-time Catskills living. The sunken living room is anchored by a native fieldstone fireplace and wrapped in windows. A long built-in bookcase — with a distinctly Frank Lloyd Wright quality — separates it from the spacious dining room. Step outside to a stone patio and fire pit, or onto a covered deck with that same spectacular view. The kitchen is bright and well-appointed, with a Wolf gas range, sunny breakfast nook, and deck access. The primary suite occupies its own second-floor wing: sun-drenched bedroom, custom dressing room, book-lined sitting room, and a spa bath with soaking tub, walk-in shower, and unlacquered brass fixtures. Two additional bedrooms share a full bath. A ground-floor bedroom with adjacent full bath and cherry pocket doors functions as a private guest suite. The finished walk-out lower level offers a media room, home office, and rec room, plus a full bath. Membership in the Beaverkill Mountain Club includes a mile of blue-ribbon fly fishing on the Upper Beaverkill, 60+ miles of private trails, a six-week summer day camp, and swimming at The Falls — within walking distance. Beaverkill Falls HOA membership adds another mile of private fishing (accessible directly from the property), a community swimming pond, and two beautifully sited tennis courts.
    14 hours
    |
    159
    |
    21
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Country House Realty Inc 845-397-2590,

    Jennifer Grimes 845-397-2590

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 996509MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      Heating
      • Ducts, Forced Air, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ductless
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Gas Water Heater
      Features
      • Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet, Primary Bathroom
      • Flooring: Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Finished
      • Attic: Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Masonry
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,609
      • Total interior livable area: 3,609 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Private
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 9 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Garden, Landscaped, Private, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2600031.0020003023.0000000
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Cedar, Shake Siding, Wood Siding
      Condition
      • Year built: 1994

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Recreation Facilities, Tennis Court(s)
      • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Other
      • HOA fee: $2,070 annually
      Location
      • Region: Livingston Manor

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $360/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $442,500
      • Annual tax amount: $19,895
      • Date on market: 5/18/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 1 day
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Listed for sale$1,300,000+73.3%$360/sqft
        Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #996509 Report a problem
        5/22/2020Sold$750,000-5.7%$208/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/2/2016Listing removed$795,000$220/sqft
        Source: Judy Van Put Realty #43360 Report a problem
        3/30/2016Listed for sale$795,000-11.5%$220/sqft
        Source: Judy Van Put Realty #43360 Report a problem
        6/22/2015Listing removed$898,000$249/sqft
        Source: Judy Van Put Realty Report a problem
        10/8/2014Listed for sale$898,000+30.1%$249/sqft
        Source: Judy Van Put Realty Report a problem
        6/22/1999Sold$690,000$191/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $442,500
        2024-- $442,500
        2023-- $442,500
        2022-- $442,500
        2021-- $442,500
        2020-- $442,500 -17.4%
        2019-- $535,680
        2018-- $535,680
        2017$22,950 $535,680
        2016-- $535,680
        2015-- $535,680 -10%
        2014-- $595,200
        2013-- $595,200
        2011-- $595,200
        2010-- $595,200
        2009-- $595,200
        2008-- $595,200
        2007-- $595,200
        2006-- $595,200
        2005-- $595,200
        2004-- $595,200
        2003-- $595,200
        2002-- $595,200
        2001-- $595,200 +4.4%
        2000-- $570,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 12758

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent