Sprawling brick and cedar, well-maintained ranch situated on 3.20 acres in Bath. Amazing 4-season sunroom with walls of windows has beautiful views of perennial gardens, patio, and 1-acre lake. Three wood-burning fireplaces. Heated tile floors. Large Great Room features a beamed ceiling and sliding doors to the patio. Beautiful kitchen with Shaker-style cherry cabinetry, Corian counters, and skylight allowing plentiful sunlight. The formal dining room features hardwood floors and a fireplace. The large master suite offers 4 areas, including the bedroom, sitting room, abundant closets/dressing area, and updated bath. Lower level family/rec room w/fireplace. Barn w/water, electric, some concrete, auto storage, hobby room, and 4-stalls for animals. The fenced garden is approximately 40x20 ft with raised beds. Dog run w/shelter. New furnace boiler and water heater. Two-car attached garage w/water. Walk to Revere Middle & High Schools. Private, dead-end street.
Active
$485,000
3288 Spring Valley Rd, Akron, OH 44333
3beds
3,137sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1958
3.2 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$155/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private dead-end streetSkylight allowing plentiful sunlightThree wood-burning fireplacesCorian countersHeated tile floors
- 9 hours |
- 664 |
- 51 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Barb Waress 330-328-7404 barbwaress@stoufferrealty.com,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Stouffer Realty,
Adele M Tubbs 330-338-3210,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Stouffer Realty
Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5208597
Originating MLS: Akron Cleveland Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 4
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Heating
- Gas, Hot Water, Radiant, Steam
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Wet Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Track Lighting
- Basement: Partially Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 3
- Fireplace features: Dining Room, Family Room, Great Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,137
- Total interior livable area: 3,137 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,137
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Concrete, Drain, Driveway, Electricity, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Storage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Dock, Dog Run, Garden
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Pond
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Pond
Lot
- Size: 3.2 Acres
- Features: Flat, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level, Private, Pond on Lot, Rectangular Lot, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Kennel/Dog Run
- Parcel number: 0401417
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Cedar
- Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass,Flat
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- Year built: 1958
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $155/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $444,340
- Annual tax amount: $8,036
- Date on market: 5/11/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $485,000-10.7%$155/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/5/2025 | Listing removed | $543,000$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $543,000+87.2%$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/12/2015 | Sold | $290,000-6.5%$92/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/16/2015 | Pending sale | $310,000$99/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams - KW Chervenic Realty #3698417 Report a problem | ||
| 4/11/2015 | Listed for sale | $310,000-4.6%$99/sqft |
| 9/10/2014 | Listing removed | $325,000$104/sqft |
Source: Stouffer Realty Inc #3630637 Report a problem | ||
| 6/25/2014 | Listed for sale | $325,000+14.2%$104/sqft |
Source: Stouffer Realty Inc #3630637 Report a problem | ||
| 9/18/2001 | Sold | $284,550+14.7%$91/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/1998 | Sold | $248,000$79/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,038 +5.6% | $155,520 |
| 2023 | $7,612 +26.2% | $155,520 +43.7% |
| 2022 | $6,030 +1.6% | $108,255 |
| 2021 | $5,935 | $108,255 |
| 2020 | -- | $108,255 -8.7% |
| 2019 | $6,851 +1.2% | $118,612 0% |
| 2018 | $6,772 +55.5% | $118,620 |
| 2017 | $4,356 | $118,620 +26.3% |
| 2016 | $4,356 | $93,910 +19.7% |
| 2015 | $4,356 +3.7% | $78,450 |
| 2014 | $4,199 +0.8% | $78,450 -0.4% |
| 2013 | $4,165 -0.2% | $78,760 |
| 2012 | $4,173 +0.1% | $78,760 0% |
| 2011 | $4,170 +4.1% | $78,761 -7.5% |
| 2010 | $4,004 | $85,117 -3.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $88,424 |
| 2008 | $4,212 +5.3% | $88,424 +2.7% |
| 2007 | $4,000 -8.2% | $86,101 |
| 2006 | $4,355 +3.9% | $86,101 |
| 2005 | $4,191 | $86,101 +3.5% |
| 2004 | -- | $83,168 |
| 2003 | $4,080 -2.3% | $83,168 |
| 2002 | $4,175 -17.7% | $83,168 -9.1% |
| 2001 | $5,072 +11.8% | $91,518 |
| 2000 | $4,538 | $91,518 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,956/mo
Principal & interest
$2366
Property taxes
$590
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 44333