Welcome to 33 Belfast Augusta Road East--an inviting Cape set on a full acre in scenic Searsmont, offering a flexible 3-4 bedroom layout w/space, comfort, & versatility. The open-concept main living area features a spacious dine-in kitchen w/island, abundant cabinetry, & effortless flow for everyday living & entertaining. A newer sliding door opens to the expansive back deck overlooking a large fenced yard--ideal for summer gatherings, pets, or quiet evenings outdoors. The septic system is designed for three bedrooms, while the floor plan comfortably accommodates up to four, including two bedrooms on the first floor--perfect for multigenerational living, guests, or a dedicated home office. A generously sized living room offers plenty of space for relaxing, hobbies, or a game room setup. First-floor laundry adds convenience, & a full bath on each level enhances functionality. The dry, unfinished basement provides excellent storage & future expansion potential. Low-maintenance, luxury vinyl, & laminate flooring make upkeep simple, & fresh interior paint creates a bright, move-in-ready feel. Ceiling fans add comfort, furnishings are negotiable, & two sheds convey for additional storage. The recently resurfaced & re-leveled driveway, along w/regularly maintained systems, reflect true pride of ownership. Nature enthusiasts will appreciate being directly across from Ruffingham Meadow Wildlife Management Area (also known as the James Dorso Wildlife Management Area), a 674-acre preserve formed by the damming of Bartlett Stream. Enjoy year-round birdwatching from your porch. Canoe and kayak access offer a front-row seat to Maine's natural beauty. Conveniently located just 15 minutes from Belfast & approximately 40 minutes to Augusta, you'll have easy access to shopping, dining, healthcare, & schools while enjoying the peace of rural living. Whether you're looking for room to grow, space to work from home, or simply a place to enjoy the best of Maine, this property delivers.
Active
Price cut: $10K (3/12)
$399,999
33 Belfast Augusta Road E, Searsmont, ME 04973
3beds
2,091sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2006
1 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$191/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large fenced yardCeiling fans add comfortAbundant cabinetryFirst-floor laundry
- 75 days |
- 321 |
- 16 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group sarahallarie@masiello.com
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1652899
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Dining room
- Features: Dining Area
- Level: First
Family room
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom, Bathtub
- Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl, Luxury Vinyl
- Basement: Bulkhead,Interior Entry,Full,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,091
- Total interior livable area: 2,091 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,091
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Gravel, Reclaimed, 1 - 4 Spaces
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: 32 - 36 Inch Doors
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Scenic
- Body of water: Ruffingham Meadow/Bartlett Stream
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Features: Level, Open Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: SEAMM009L085
- Zoning: Rural
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Other, Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 2006
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Design Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $191/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $306,400
- Annual tax amount: $3,769
- Date on market: 2/27/2026
- Exclusions: TV and bracket in living room
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/12/2026 | Price change | $399,999-2.4%$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $410,000+164.5%$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2018 | Sold | $155,000+3.3%$74/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/5/2018 | Pending sale | $150,000$72/sqft |
Source: Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group #1321157 Report a problem | ||
| 10/14/2017 | Price change | $150,000-3.2%$72/sqft |
| 9/28/2017 | Price change | $155,000-3.1%$74/sqft |
| 8/30/2017 | Price change | $160,000-3%$77/sqft |
| 8/8/2017 | Listed for sale | $165,000$79/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,646 +11.2% | $306,400 +37.3% |
| 2023 | $3,280 -2% | $223,100 |
| 2022 | $3,347 +12.1% | $223,100 +33% |
| 2021 | $2,985 | $167,700 |
| 2020 | $2,985 -16.5% | $167,700 -3.8% |
| 2019 | $3,575 | $174,400 |
| 2018 | $3,575 | $174,400 |
| 2017 | $3,575 | $174,400 |
| 2016 | $3,575 +1% | $174,400 |
| 2015 | $3,540 +4.1% | $174,400 |
| 2014 | $3,401 | $174,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04973