Skip main navigation
Active
  • $429,000

    33 Etna Rd, Ithaca, NY 14850

    3beds
    2,045sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1900
    2.78 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $210/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Private partially fenced-in backyardSecond floor primary bedroomCustom built-insNew furnaceDeck accessWalk-in closetFirst floor laundry
    Affectionately referred to as 'Etna Ponds', this lovingly maintained and tastefully updated 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath property is the perfect countryside retreat sitting on nearly 3 acres of park-like grounds including a pond, large bonfire pit, and expansive outdoor entertainment space! Conveniently located just minutes to Cornell University, shopping, dining, the airport, and immersive nature preserves & hiking trails. Many updates throughout the home including new furnace, hot water heater, appliances, decking and custom built-ins. First floor offers versatile living with flexible guest, primary, or in-law suite. Separate entrance, parking, kitchenette, fireplace, deck access, bathroom and large walk-in closet offer so many different options to utilize the space. Covered front porch for sittin' and a spacious rear deck with retractable awning overlooks the private, partially fenced-in backyard. 3+ car garage with electric service offers plenty of space for storage, home gym, workshop or studio. First floor laundry. Second floor primary bedroom boasts sweeping views over the property with walk-in closet and adjacent full bath. This property truly offers the versatility, proximity, and updates you've been looking for! Schedule your tour today. PUBLIC OPEN HOUSE SAT 5/23, 11-1.
    5 days
    |
    1,266
    |
    82
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Warren Real Estate of Ithaca Inc. (Downtown) 607-257-0666,

    Ryan Christopher Mitchell 607-591-0507

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1681684MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Ithaca Board of Realtors

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 9.10 x 10.10
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 20.40 x 11.90
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 18.50 x 14.50
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 10.60 x 14.10
      Family room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11.50 x 17.50
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11.10 x 11.60
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 20.40 x 14.70
      Heating
      • Gas, Baseboard, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Wine Cooler, Washer, Water Softener Owned
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Wet Bar, Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Living Room, Guest Accommodations, See Remarks, Sliding Glass Door(s), Second Kitchen, Storage, Skylights, Walk-In Pantry, Natural Woodwork, Window Treatments, Convertible Bedroom, In-Law Floorplan, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite, Programmable Thermostat, Workshop
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl, Varies
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Drapes, Skylight(s)
      • Basement: Crawl Space,Partial,Walk-Out Access,Sump Pump
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,045
      • Total interior livable area: 2,045 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Detached, Electricity, Garage, Storage, Workshop in Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
      • Garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Porch
      • Exterior features: Awning(s), Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fence, Gravel Driveway
      • Fencing: Partial
      • Waterfront features: Pond
      Lot
      • Size: 2.78 Acres
      • Dimensions: 289 x 420
      • Features: Other, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, See Remarks
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding, Shed(s), Storage
      • Parcel number: 50248904500000010030000000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Historic/Antique,Two Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Cedar, Shake Siding, Spray Foam Insulation, Vinyl Siding, PEX Plumbing
      • Foundation: Block, Stone
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1900

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Appliances

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Ithaca

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $210/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $295,000
      • Annual tax amount: $8,236
      • Date on market: 5/18/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Listed for sale$429,000+87.7%$210/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1681684 Report a problem
        3/6/2018Sold$228,500-2.8%$112/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #IB312126 Report a problem
        1/10/2018Pending sale$235,000$115/sqft
        Source: Warren Real Estate Downtown Office #312126 Report a problem
        1/2/2018Listed for sale$235,000+28.2%$115/sqft
        3/8/2015Sold$183,250+0.7%$90/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #IB300132 Report a problem
        12/3/2014Listed for sale$182,000+141.1%$89/sqft
        Source: Carol Bushberg Real Estate #300132 Report a problem
        7/17/2001Sold$75,500$37/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $295,000
        2024-- $295,000 +6.1%
        2023-- $278,000 +4.9%
        2022-- $265,000 +14.2%
        2021-- $232,000
        2020-- $232,000
        2019-- $232,000 +5.5%
        2018-- $220,000 +22.2%
        2017$5,642 $180,000
        2016-- $180,000 +20%
        2015-- $150,000
        2014-- $150,000
        2013-- $150,000
        2012-- $150,000
        2011-- $150,000
        2010-- $150,000
        2009-- $150,000
        2008-- $150,000
        2007-- $150,000
        2006-- $150,000
        2005-- $150,000 +74.4%
        2004-- $86,000 +11.7%
        2003-- $77,000 +10%
        2002-- $70,000 +12.9%
        2001-- $62,000
        2000-- $62,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 14850

        Getting around

        5 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        30 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable