Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $72,000

    33 Sherman St, Rochester, NY 14606

    4beds
    1,932sqft
    Duplex, Multi Family
    Built in 1910
    -- sqft lot
    $78,800 Zestimate®
    $37/sqft
    $1,174 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $78,800

    $72,000 - $86,000

    $1,174/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,174/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,174/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $449/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $449/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Back on the market! Your second chance at this one! New C of O! A second chance to pick up another Rockin' Rochester Property! This duplex is vinyl sided, thermopane windows, and features large apartments. One is currently vacant (just underwent a make-ready) and would make an ideal owner occupied unit with first floor laundry and large eat-in kitchen with new appliances, as well. Upper unit, occupied by same tenant for over ten years, pays $650. Lower unit rented for $875. Roof is approximately 13 yrs old as per old listing. One water tank is 2022, both furnaces look to be under 10 yrs old. Off street parking. GAI $18,600. No delayed negotiations.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Colleen M. Bracci 585-719-3566,

    RE/MAX Realty Group

    Bought with:

    Norman David Singleton, 10401373017

    RE/MAX Realty Group

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1567873MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Rochester

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Gas, Forced Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl, Varies
    • Windows: Thermal Windows
    • Basement: Full
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,932
    • Total interior livable area: 1,932 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Paved
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 3,484 sqft
    • Dimensions: 33 x 115
    • Features: Irregular Lot, Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 26140010566000020340000000
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: MultiFamily
    • Architectural style: Duplex
    • Property subtype: Duplex, Multi Family
    Materials
    • Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding, Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1910

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Connected
    • Water: Connected, Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Radon Mitigation System

DateEventPrice
    12/9/2024Sold$72,000+2.9%$37/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1567873 Report a problem
    10/4/2024Pending sale$70,000$36/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1567873 Report a problem
    9/27/2024Listed for sale$70,000$36/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1567873 Report a problem
    6/14/2024Pending sale$70,000$36/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1519094 Report a problem
    6/6/2024Listed for sale$70,000$36/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1519094 Report a problem
    6/5/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/22/2024Price change$875-7.4%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/17/2024Price change$945-9.6%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/7/2024Price change$1,045-4.6%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/1/2024Listed for rent$1,095$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/25/2024Pending sale$70,000$36/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1519094 Report a problem
    4/20/2024Listed for sale$70,000$36/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1519094 Report a problem
    3/11/2024Pending sale$70,000$36/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1519094 Report a problem
    3/6/2024Listing removed--
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1519094 Report a problem
    2/23/2024Listed for sale$70,000+75%$36/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1519094 Report a problem
    5/16/2023Sold$40,000-38.4%$21/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/9/2022Listing removed--
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1391255 Report a problem
    3/2/2022Price change$64,900-7.2%$34/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1391255 Report a problem
    8/28/2021Listed for sale$69,900$36/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1363049 Report a problem
    7/5/2021Listing removed--
    Source: RE/MAX International Report a problem
    4/11/2021Price change$69,900-0.9%$36/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1313554 Report a problem
    1/4/2021Listed for sale$70,500+91.1%$36/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1313554 Report a problem
    10/27/2014Listing removed$36,900$19/sqft
    Source: Hunt Real Estate ERA #R251195 Report a problem
    9/8/2014Listed for sale$36,900$19/sqft
    Source: Hunt Real Estate ERA #R251195 Report a problem
    7/3/2014Listing removed$36,900$19/sqft
    Source: Hunt Real Estate ERA #R251195 Report a problem
    6/19/2014Listed for sale$36,900+720%$19/sqft
    Source: Hunt Real Estate ERA #R251195 Report a problem
    2/28/2008Sold$4,500$2/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $116,200
    2024-- $116,200 +119.2%
    2023-- $53,000
    2022-- $53,000
    2021-- $53,000
    2020-- $53,000 +65.6%
    2018-- $32,000
    2017$2,610 $32,000
    2016-- $32,000 +6.7%
    2015$1,534 $30,000
    2014-- $30,000
    2013-- $30,000
    2012-- $30,000 +200%
    2011-- $10,000
    2010-- $10,000
    2009-- $10,000 -60%
    2007-- $25,000
    2006-- $25,000
    2005-- $25,000
    2004-- $25,000
    2003-- $25,000
    2002-- $25,000
    2001-- $25,000
    2000-- $25,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Lyell-Otis