Skip main navigation
Coming soon
  • $650,000

    330 Lake Road, Newport, NC 28570

    4beds
    2,173sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1910
    5.28 Acres Lot
    $426,800 Zestimate®
    $299/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    COMING SOON! Showings begin June 23RD on this beautifully updated 5.28-acre horse farm originally built in 1910 in Newport! **More photos coming soon!** If you've been searching for the perfect blend of country living, equestrian amenities, and modern updates, this property delivers. Since 2024, the home has undergone several impressive renovations, including a beautifully updated kitchen featuring new granite countertops, stylish backsplash, and a butcher block island that creates the perfect centerpiece for gathering and entertaining. The laundry room has also been completely remodeled, along with the full bathroom conveniently located just off the laundry area, adding both style and functionality to the home. A new water heater has also been installed! Washer and dryer to convey as well as the refrigerator in the Kitchen. Designed with horse lovers in mind, the property features a 6-stall horse barn offering comfort and shelter for your equine companions, complete with a tack room and additional storage for all your equestrian essentials. Well-maintained horse pastures are located at the front of the property, providing ample grazing space for horses to roam and thrive. Riders will also appreciate the expansive lighted riding arena, allowing you to practice and ride day or night. Beyond the equestrian features, this property offers the peaceful lifestyle so many buyers are searching for. Unwind beside the serene stocked .25-acre pond, creating the perfect setting to relax and escape the hustle and bustle of everyday life. With 5.28 acres of usable land and a location convenient to Morehead City, Beaufort, area beaches, shopping, dining, and schools, this property truly offers the best of Eastern North Carolina living. Whether you're dreaming of your own mini farm, equestrian retreat, or simply room to spread out and enjoy the outdoors, this one is a must-see. Schedule your showing beginning June 23rd!
    4 days
    |
    310
    |
    29
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sara Bryant 252-571-7501,

    Turn-Key Realty

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100574750MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Jacksonville Board of Realtors

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Dining Room, Living Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Vented Exhaust Fan, Electric Cooktop, Built-In Electric Oven, Water Softener, Washer, Refrigerator, Dryer, Dishwasher
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Master Downstairs, Entrance Foyer, Mud Room, Solid Surface, Generator Plug, Kitchen Island, Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Walk-in Shower, Blinds/Shades
      • Flooring: Brick, Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,173
      • Total interior livable area: 2,173 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Off Street, On Site
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Porch, Wrap Around, Balcony
      Lot
      • Size: 5.28 Acres
      • Dimensions: 343 x 661 x 337 x 663
      • Features: Pond on Lot, Horse Farm, Farm, Pasture
      Details
      • Additional structures: Fountain, Shed(s), Barn(s)
      • Parcel number: 632801063992000
      • Zoning: Residential
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Horses can be raised: Yes
      • Horse amenities: Stable(s), Pasture, Arena, Tack Room, Trailer Storage, Barn

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1910

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Water Tap Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $299/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $438,728
      • Annual tax amount: $1,545
      • Date on market: 5/18/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $426,800

        $371,000 - $478,000

        $2,439/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/22/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Hive MLS #100427435 Report a problem
        2/14/2024Listed for sale$625,000+150%$288/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100427435 Report a problem
        3/10/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        1/2/2018Listing removed$249,999$115/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        7/26/2017Listed for sale$249,999-9.1%$115/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/24/2017Listing removed$275,000$127/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/18/2017Price change$275,000+10%$127/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/10/2017Listed for sale$250,000+32.3%$115/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        9/11/2015Sold$189,000$87/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,252 -2%$240,416
        2023$1,278 +1.9%$240,416
        2022$1,254 +4%$240,416 +4.5%
        2021$1,206 -0.7%$230,016 -4.3%
        2020$1,214 +1.6%$240,416 -5.3%
        2019$1,195 $253,816 +0.2%
        2017$1,195 +4.6%$253,296
        2016$1,143 $253,296
        2015$1,143 +2.3%$253,296 +11%
        2014$1,117 $228,202
        2013-- $228,202
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- $213,794
        2009-- $213,794

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28570

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable