Back, Better! New Roof, New Gutter System, New HVAC, New Hot Water Heater, and All New Appliances. Step into timeless elegance with this beautifully remodeled 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom vintage cottage charmer, located at 330 Ridgewood Rd., Bassett, Virginia. 1,643 sq. ft., this unique brick home blends classic charm with modern updates, making it a truly special find. Inside, you'll be captivated by the original hardwood floors. Adding to its historic allure, the property boasts multiple unique skeleton key locks and glass door knobs— a rare and elegant feature that transports you back in time. This home offers a warm and inviting atmosphere, perfect for those who appreciate vintage details paired with modern comfort. The kitchen is equipped with all-new stainless steel appliances, and the New washer and dryer also convey, making this home truly move-in ready. The seller temporarily removed the property from the market to complete thoughtful improvements. Buyer's agent to verify all information, including square footage and lot size. Don't miss this opportunity to own a beautifully updated piece of history — schedule your showing today! There is a beautiful island in the dining room that can be removed if the purchaser desires to have a traditional dining room table.
For sale
$228,900
330 Ridgewood Rd, Bassett, VA 24055
4beds
1,643sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1939
0.69 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$139/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Warm and inviting atmosphereOriginal hardwood floorsUnique brick home
- 3 days |
- 333 |
- 24 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ronnie Collins 276-733-9024,
Keller Williams Realty Elite
Source: SWVAR,MLS#: 105805
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Basement
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
Bedroom 4
- Level: Second
Bathroom
- Level: Main
Bathroom 2
Basement
- Area: 1214
Heating
- Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,581
- Total interior livable area: 1,643 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,367
- Finished area below ground: 938
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, Gravel
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Porch
- Exterior features: Mature Trees
- Fencing: None
- Water view: None
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.69 Acres
- Features: Level, Rolling Slope
Details
- Parcel number: 181620000
- Zoning: S-R Sub
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1939
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Not Available
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- Services included: None
Location
- Region: Bassett
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $139/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $71,200
- Annual tax amount: $447
- Date on market: 5/13/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $228,900$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2026 | Listing removed | $228,900$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/16/2026 | Price change | $228,900-0.4%$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $229,900$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2025 | Listing removed | $229,900$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/17/2025 | Pending sale | $229,900 |
Source: | ||
| 9/17/2025 | Contingent | $229,900$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/14/2025 | Listed for sale | $229,900 |
Source: | ||
| 9/12/2025 | Pending sale | $229,900 |
Source: | ||
| 9/12/2025 | Contingent | $229,900$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/8/2025 | Listed for sale | $229,900-5.4%$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/1/2025 | Listing removed | $242,900$148/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/7/2025 | Price change | $242,900-2.8%$148/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/6/2025 | Listed for sale | $249,900-0.4%$152/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/5/2025 | Listing removed | $251,000 |
Source: | ||
| 5/15/2025 | Price change | $251,000-0.4% |
Source: | ||
| 5/3/2025 | Price change | $252,000-0.8%$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2025 | Price change | $254,000-1.9%$155/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/9/2025 | Listed for sale | $259,000+187.8%$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/16/2024 | Sold | $90,000+0.1%$55/sqft |
Source: MVMLS #141926 Report a problem | ||
| 9/2/2024 | Pending sale | $89,900$55/sqft |
Source: MVMLS #141926 Report a problem | ||
| 8/28/2024 | Listed for sale | $89,900$55/sqft |
Source: MVMLS #141926 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $395 | $71,200 |
| 2023 | $395 | $71,200 |
| 2022 | $395 | $71,200 |
| 2021 | $395 +0.1% | $71,200 +0.1% |
| 2020 | $395 | $71,100 |
| 2019 | $395 -44.5% | $71,100 |
| 2018 | $711 -98.2% | $71,100 |
| 2017 | $39,461 +10.3% | $71,100 -3% |
| 2016 | $35,770 | $73,300 |
| 2015 | $35,770 | $73,300 |
| 2014 | $35,770 +9900% | $73,300 |
| 2013 | $358 -4.1% | $73,300 |
| 2012 | $373 -99% | -- |
| 2011 | $37,306 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 24055