Welcome to an extraordinary Mediterranean estate set on two private, lakefront acres in prestigious West Knoxville--where timeless architecture meets exceptional, high-end renovations. Professionally designed for both grand entertaining and everyday luxury, this five-bedroom residence offers refined living with every bedroom featuring its own beautifully updated en suite bath.
From the moment you arrive, the home's presence is undeniable--framed by professional landscaping and ample guest parking. Step inside to discover rich hardwood floors, new crown moulding throughout, and thoughtfully curated upgrades at every turn. The completely reimagined main-level kitchen, breakfast room, and pantry serve as the heart of the home, blending elegance and functionality with top-tier finishes and design.
Walls of windows draw in serene lake views, especially from the private home office and the stunning veranda that overlooks the water--perfect for morning coffee or evening gatherings. The home's infrastructure has been elevated with all-new exterior doors, whole-home audio/visual, security, cable, and WiFi systems, whole-home surge protection, tankless water heaters, and a Kinetico water filtration system. Convenience is unmatched with a laundry room located on every level.
The outdoor living experience is nothing short of exceptional. The fully remodeled pool, surrounded by elegant travertine tile, creates a resort-style retreat, while a gentle slope leads you down to your private waterfront oasis complete with a boat dock and jet ski lift.
The finished basement expands the home's versatility and entertainment potential, featuring a remodeled kitchen that opens to a theater room, recreation space, pool bath, and an additional (6th) bedroom suite, along with a dedicated home gym. A cedar storage room and abundant storage ensure both comfort and practicality.
Private, luxurious, and meticulously updated, this estate is truly an entertainer's dream--offering the rare combination of sophistication, space, and seamless indoor-outdoor living on one of West Knoxville's most desirable lakefront settings.
Pending
$5,600,000
3301 Tooles Bend Rd, Knoxville, TN 37922
5beds
11,500sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1997
2.03 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$487/sqft
$17/mo HOA
What's special
Private waterfront oasisJet ski liftBoat dockPrivate home officeDedicated home gymPool bathRecreation space
- 67 days |
- 1,504 |
- 69 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Carrie Hayes 865-773-5141,
Baine Realty Group 865-210-8232
Source: East Tennessee Realtors,MLS#: 1333002
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 9
- Full bathrooms: 6
- 1/2 bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room
Heating
- Central, Propane, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Tankless Water Heater, Gas Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s), Kitchen Island, Pantry, Breakfast Bar, Bonus Room
- Flooring: Marble, Hardwood, Radiant Floors, Tile
- Windows: Drapes
- Basement: Walk-Out Access,Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 11,500
- Total interior livable area: 11,500 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener, Attached, Main Level
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Exterior features: Irrigation System, Prof Landscaped, Balcony, Dock
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground
- Has view: Yes
- Has water view: Yes
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Lake/Water Access, Waterfront
- Frontage type: Lakefront
Lot
- Size: 2.03 Acres
- Features: Private, Level, Rolling Slope
Details
- Parcel number: 155 08404
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Other, Stucco, Stone, Frame
Condition
- Year built: 1997
- Amenities included: Other
- HOA fee: $200 annually
Location
- Region: Knoxville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $487/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $2,264,900
- Annual tax amount: $8,799
- Date on market: 3/17/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/17/2026 | Pending sale | $5,600,000$487/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $5,600,000+115.4%$487/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/8/2022 | Sold | $2,600,000-6.8%$226/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/25/2022 | Pending sale | $2,790,000$243/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/18/2022 | Listed for sale | $2,790,000+24%$243/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/2/2021 | Sold | $2,250,000-18.2%$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/13/2021 | Pending sale | $2,750,000$239/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/8/2021 | Price change | $2,750,000-4.3%$239/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/10/2020 | Listed for sale | $2,875,000+85.5%$250/sqft |
Source: Billy Houston Group, Realty Executives #1129329 Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2003 | Sold | $1,550,000+1048.1%$135/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/10/1996 | Sold | $135,000$12/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,799 | $566,225 |
| 2024 | $8,799 | $566,225 |
| 2023 | $8,799 | $566,225 |
| 2022 | $8,799 -6.3% | $566,225 +27.9% |
| 2021 | $9,388 | $442,850 -75% |
| 2020 | $9,388 | $1,771,400 |
| 2019 | $9,388 | $1,771,400 |
| 2018 | $9,388 | -- |
| 2017 | $9,388 -6% | $442,850 |
| 2016 | $9,982 | -- |
| 2015 | $9,982 | -- |
| 2014 | $9,982 0% | -- |
| 2013 | $9,982 -53.5% | -- |
| 2012 | $21,460 | -- |
| 2011 | $21,460 | $445,225 |
| 2010 | $21,460 | $445,225 |
| 2009 | $21,460 +0.4% | $445,225 +14.5% |
| 2008 | $21,383 | $388,775 |
| 2007 | $21,383 | $388,775 |
| 2006 | $21,383 | $388,775 |
| 2005 | $21,383 +19.5% | $388,775 +30.5% |
| 2004 | $17,901 +6.2% | $297,850 |
| 2003 | $16,858 | $297,850 |
| 2002 | -- | $297,850 |
| 2001 | -- | $297,850 +32.7% |
| 2000 | -- | $224,450 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37922