Located in prestigious Ardsley Park, this Colonial is a stunning blend of classic beauty and modern luxury. The exquisite residence has been thoughtfully renovated to offer a lifestyle of comfort and elegance. Features include a welcoming entry foyer, stunning library w/lacquered walls, and a large living room with fireplace for entertaining. The heart of the home is a gourmet eat-in kitchen, perfect for culinary enthusiasts, with a Viking double range, Sub Zero refrigerator and quartz counters. The expansive master suite provides a serene retreat, featuring elaborate closets, a walk-in dressing room/closet, and a private office/sitting area. The custom marble primary bathroom is an oasis with double vanities, soaking tub and luxurious shower. Throughout the home, beautifully updated baths combine timeless charm with custom finishes. The property boasts breathtaking golf course views and sits on beautifully landscaped grounds filled with mature trees, offering amazing serenity and privacy. Enjoy coffee on the covered porch w/fireplace or party on the large slate patio. Outdoor living is elevated with a sparkling Gunnite pool and a convenient pool house, ideal for summer entertaining or peaceful relaxation. This exceptional home seamlessly combines elegance, functionality, and tranquility in one of Westchester’s most desirable settings. Walk to train, town and award-winning schools with a 36-minute train ride to NYC along the majestic Hudson River.
Pending
$2,695,000
164 Washington Avenue, Dobbs Ferry, NY 10522
5beds
6,519sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1950
1.13 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$413/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large slate patioSparkling gunnite poolBreathtaking golf course viewsBeautifully landscaped groundsWelcoming entry foyerDouble vanitiesElaborate closets
- 239 days |
- 113 |
- 4 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Coldwell Banker Realty 914-693-5476,
Therese Militana Valvano 914-681-5758
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 912886
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Other
- Description: Entry foyer; library; living room w/gallery area and doors to covered porch; family room w/fireplace; dining room; butler's pantry; gourmet kitchen w/ double Viking oven and quartz counters; breakfast area w/door to yard; powder room
- Level: First
Other
- Description: Amazing primary suite w/ multiple closets, walk-in dressing room/closet, office/sitting area, built-ins; primary bath with custom marble finishes, shower and soaking tub; bedroom w renovated bath; bedroom; renovated bath; bedroom; bedroom, bath, office.
- Level: Second
Other
- Description: Playroom; storage; media area; laundry; utilities
- Level: Lower
Other
- Description: Pool house w/ bath and kitchenette
- Level: Other
Heating
- Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
- Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup
Features
- Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Chefs Kitchen, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining, His and Hers Closets, Kitchen Island, Marble Counters, Primary Bathroom, Pantry, Quartz/Quartzite Counters, Recessed Lighting, Soaking Tub
- Flooring: Wood
- Basement: Finished
- Attic: Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 4
Interior area
- Total structure area: 6,519
- Total interior livable area: 6,519 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
- Has private pool: Yes
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Open
Lot
- Size: 1.13 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Pool House
- Parcel number: 2603003050000120000012
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Clapboard
Condition
- Year built: 1950
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $413/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $2,934,300
- Annual tax amount: $73,311
- Date on market: 9/15/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 376 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 12/24/2025 | Pending sale | $2,695,000$413/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/15/2025 | Listed for sale | $2,695,000-3.6%$413/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/15/2025 | Listing removed | $2,795,000$429/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/25/2025 | Price change | $2,795,000-5.3%$429/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/2025 | Price change | $2,950,000-4.8%$453/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/27/2025 | Price change | $3,100,000-3.1%$476/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $3,200,000+28%$491/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/16/2021 | Sold | $2,500,000-6.5%$383/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/18/2021 | Pending sale | $2,675,000$410/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/20/2021 | Price change | $2,675,000-4.3%$410/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/7/2021 | Listed for sale | $2,795,000-1.6%$429/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/23/2020 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 9/5/2020 | Listed for sale | $2,840,000-5.2%$436/sqft |
Source: Houlihan Lawrence #H6061949 Report a problem | ||
| 10/9/2018 | Listing removed | $12,000$2/sqft |
Source: ERA Insite Realty Services #4810686 Report a problem | ||
| 3/20/2018 | Listed for rent | $12,000$2/sqft |
| 11/8/2017 | Listing removed | $2,995,000$459/sqft |
Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4645769 Report a problem | ||
| 1/17/2017 | Price change | $2,995,000-24.2%$459/sqft |
Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4645769 Report a problem | ||
| 4/7/2015 | Listed for sale | $3,950,000$606/sqft |
Source: Julia B Fee Sothebys Int. Rlty #4510093 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $2,934,300 +7% |
| 2024 | -- | $2,742,300 +19.1% |
| 2023 | -- | $2,303,400 +5.6% |
| 2022 | -- | $2,181,100 +20.7% |
| 2021 | -- | $1,807,700 +9% |
| 2020 | -- | $1,657,900 |
| 2019 | -- | $1,657,900 |
| 2018 | -- | $1,657,900 |
| 2017 | -- | $1,657,900 +1% |
| 2016 | -- | $1,641,500 +3652% |
| 2015 | $41,594 | $43,750 |
| 2014 | $41,594 | $43,750 |
| 2013 | $41,594 | $43,750 -4.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $45,800 |
| 2011 | -- | $45,800 -14% |
| 2010 | -- | $53,250 |
| 2009 | -- | $53,250 |
| 2008 | -- | $53,250 |
| 2007 | -- | $53,250 +7.6% |
| 2006 | -- | $49,500 +11.1% |
| 2005 | -- | $44,550 |
| 2004 | -- | $44,550 |
| 2003 | -- | $44,550 |
| 2002 | -- | $44,550 |
| 2001 | -- | $44,550 |
| 2000 | -- | $44,550 |
| 1999 | -- | $44,550 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 10522