Skip main navigation
Sold for $725,000
  • $725,000

    3304 Abney Pl, Raleigh, NC 27607

    3beds
    2,217sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1989
    -- sqft lot
    $685,100 Zestimate®
    $327/sqft
    $2,960 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $685,100

    $651,000 - $719,000

    $2,960/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,960/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,960/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,208/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,208/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Tucked into the peaceful wooded Westridge subdivision at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac, this unique 3 bed, 2 bath ranch home lives like a private retreat, yet sits in the heart of West Raleigh conveniently located near Raleigh AND Cary's shopping and dining with no HOA or city taxes. Backing directly to Carl Alwin Schenck Memorial Forest, the .56 acre property is surrounded by nature and privacy, creating a quiet, serene atmosphere rarely found so close to everything Raleigh has to offer. Plus, it is just 1.2 miles from William B. Umstead Park boasting miles and miles of hiking and biking trails. Inside, the open floor plan features expansive living spaces filled with natural light from casement windows throughout. The great room is highlighted by a vaulted wood ceiling and two-story stone fireplace. The kitchen, with new stainless steel refrigerator and range (2025), opens seamlessly to the main living areas, making everyday living effortless. A heated and cooled sunroom provides year-round additional living space and serves as the perfect transition between indoors and nature. Step onto the deck overlooking a private wooded backyard, ideal for morning coffee, evening gatherings, or simply enjoying the peaceful surroundings. The primary suite offers a walk-in closet, double vanity, walk-in shower, and private water closet. Two spacious secondary bedrooms feature large closets and new carpeting. The office space opening to the sunroom provides options for work-from-home, hobbies, or a quiet reading retreat. Extensive updates include fresh interior paint, new carpeting, LVP flooring throughout main living areas and primary bedroom, added recessed LED lighting, deck refurbishment and replacement of polybutylene plumbing all in 2025/26. HVAC replaced in 2023. Additional features include a laundry room with sink, two-car garage and additional parking pad for car, RV or boat. A rare opportunity to enjoy privacy, nature and one-level living, all in a prime Raleigh location. Welcome Home!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Diane Donnelly 919-740-6518,

    RE/MAX United

    Bought with:

    Anna Ball Hodge, 258249

    Hodge & Kittrell Sotheby's Int

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10150298MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Down Draft, Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Room, Main Level, Sink, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Bathtub/Shower Combination, Bookcases, Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Living/Dining Room Combination, Open Floorplan, Master Downstairs, Recessed Lighting, Separate Shower, Smooth Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Water Closet
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Vinyl
    • Doors: Storm Door(s)
    • Windows: Screens, Skylight(s)
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Log
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,217
    • Total interior livable area: 2,217 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,217
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Parking Pad
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Forest, Pond
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Pond
    Lot
    • Features: Back Yard, Cleared, Cul-De-Sac, Front Yard, Hardwood Trees, Landscaped, Many Trees, Private, Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: None
    • Parcel number: 0775946106
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Contemporary, Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Unknown
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1989
    • Major remodel year: 1989

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available, Water Connected

DateEventPrice
    4/10/2026Sold$725,000+7.4%$327/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10150298 Report a problem
    3/7/2026Pending sale$675,000$304/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10150298 Report a problem
    3/6/2026Listed for sale$675,000$304/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10150298 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,313 +3%$671,127
    2024$4,188 +13.7%$671,127 +42.9%
    2023$3,683 +7.9%$469,758
    2022$3,413 +2.8%$469,758
    2021$3,321 $469,758
    2020-- $469,758 +17.3%
    2019$3,290 $400,398
    2018$3,290 +14.8%$400,398
    2017$2,867 +2.1%$400,398
    2016$2,809 +23%$400,398 +22.9%
    2015$2,283 +5.5%$325,848
    2014$2,164 $325,848
    2013-- $325,848 +3.8%
    2012-- $313,789
    2011-- $313,789
    2010-- $313,789
    2009-- $313,789
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --
    2001-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 27607