Skip main navigation
Active
  • $715,000

    331 Quail Ridge Rd, Lake Lure, NC 28746

    2beds
    1,915sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1984
    1.51 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $373/sqft
    $414/mo HOA

    What's special

    Stone fireplaceExposed timber beamsSoaring tongue-and-groove vaulted ceilingsWide-plank yellow pine floorsUpdated gourmet kitchenThree-season fresh-cut flowersLush wooded canopy
    *Seller requesting all offers due by Sunday, May 17th at 1 p.m.* Within a lush, wooded canopy, this stunning contemporary mountain retreat ideally balances rustic charm with modern architectural flair. On two combined lots totaling 1.51 acres to ensure privacy, the home is designed to embrace its sloping terrain with expansive multi-level decking that offers private perches above the forest floor. A winding gravel path leads through the trees to a tranquil creek, emphasizing a serene getaway atmosphere. The garage and paved half-circular driveway with extensive stone walls and perennial gardens provide three-season fresh-cut flowers and effortless accessibility to the home. Inside, the home opens into a spectacular great room defined by soaring tongue-and-groove vaulted ceilings and exposed timber beams. Wide-plank yellow pine floors and stone fireplace create a grounded, cozy ambiance, while large windows act as living art that changes with the seasons. The open-concept layout flows seamlessly into a versatile dining nook and an updated gourmet kitchen featuring premium Bosch appliances and a custom Italian ILVE range, a soapstone sink and beautiful reclaimed maple butcher block countertops. The massive covered deck serves as an all-season sanctuary, boasting Cypress wood-plank ceilings with custom pendant lighting, durable Cumaru decking, and wall-mounted heaters for crisp mountain evenings. The main level also features a spacious bedroom and a beautifully renovated full bath, with all bath vanities appointed with elegant Arabescato Cielo marble countertops. Upstairs, the top floor features crisp white shiplap walls, a queen bed and custom-built bunks, creating a fun and bright, high-capacity space for guests. This level is completed by a full bath with a tile shower and a private balcony overlooking the treetops. The lower-level primary bedroom offers ultimate privacy with expansive sliding glass doors that open to a second covered porch, complete with a cypress wood-plank ceiling, wall heaters and ambient lighting. The spa-like en-suite bath is centered around a deep Arabescato Cielo marble-surfaced soaking tub beneath a picture window with an adjacent handmade cherry vanity and custom walk-in closet. For more versatility, the finished and heated sub-basement with a separate entrance is ideal for a game room, workshop or studio. The fire pit landing is a valuable outdoor amenity for evening s'mores, morning coffee, grilling, and even cooking morning omelets and pancakes. Offered fully furnished, this home is a masterclass in sophisticated woodland living. Enjoy world-class community amenities including two golf courses, a private beach, lake access, a fitness center and more!
    8 days
    |
    1,479
    |
    109
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Lyn Weaver 828-674-9864,

    Premier Sotheby’s International Realty,

    Mariah Leahy,

    Premier Sotheby’s International Realty

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4378555MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator with Ice Maker, Washer
      • Laundry: In Basement, Laundry Closet
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Soaking Tub, Open Floorplan
      • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Wood
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Exterior Entry,Interior Entry,Storage Space
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room, Propane
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,353
      • Total interior livable area: 1,915 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,353
      • Finished area below ground: 562

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Patio & porch: Balcony, Covered, Deck, Front Porch
      • Exterior features: Fire Pit
      • Pool features: Community
      • Spa features: Community
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Beach - Public, Boat Ramp – Community, Boat Slip (Lease/License), Boat Slip – Community, Paddlesport Launch Site - Community, Creek, Creek/Stream
      • Body of water: Lake Lure
      Lot
      • Size: 1.51 Acres
      • Features: Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1657471
      • Zoning: R-3
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Modern
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1984

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Installed
      • Water: Community Well
      • Utilities for property: Fiber Optics, Propane, Underground Power Lines

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Game Court, Gated, Golf, Lake Access, Playground, Putting Green, Sport Court
      • Subdivision: Rumbling Bald on Lake Lure
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $4,967 annually
      • HOA name: Kari Wilkerson
      • HOA phone: 828-694-3014
      Location
      • Region: Lake Lure
      • Elevation: 1000 Feet

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $373/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $483,800
      • Annual tax amount: $3,760
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 8 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,617/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$715,000+243.8%$373/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4378555 Report a problem
        11/1/2013Sold$208,000-11.5%$109/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #NCM467790 Report a problem
        1/5/2013Price change$235,000-2%$123/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Quarters Real Estate #467790 Report a problem
        1/15/2012Price change$239,900-4%$125/sqft
        1/2/2012Price change$249,900-3.8%$130/sqft
        12/31/2011Price change$259,900+4%$136/sqft
        12/16/2011Price change$249,900-3.8%$130/sqft
        12/14/2011Price change$259,900+4%$136/sqft
        12/5/2011Price change$249,900-3.8%$130/sqft
        5/16/2011Price change$259,900-3.7%$136/sqft
        3/26/2011Listed for sale$269,900$141/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Quarters #467790 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,760 +0.1%$462,000
        2023$3,755 +27.7%$462,000 +77.6%
        2022$2,939 -0.1%$260,100
        2021$2,942 +10.9%$260,100
        2020$2,653 $260,100
        2019-- $260,100 +21.5%
        2018$1,890 $214,000
        2016$1,890 $214,000
        2013$1,890 $214,000
        2012-- $214,000
        2011-- $214,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28746