New Price! Located in the heart of San Francisco's highly desirable Richmond District, this well-maintained duplex at 740-742 37th Avenue presents an excellent opportunity for investors or owner-users seeking long-term value in a prime neighborhood. The property consists of two spacious residential units, both currently tenant-occupied on a month-to-month basis, offering flexibility for future repositioning. Each unit features a thoughtful and functional layout with three bedrooms and two full bathrooms, including a primary suite. The homes offer formal living rooms and dining rooms, providing classic San Francisco charm, along with full-size kitchens ideal for everyday living and entertaining. In addition to the two main units, the property includes multiple vacant rooms on the ground floor, presenting potential for additional storage, office use, or future improvement opportunities (buyer to verify use with the City). The building also offers a side-by-side garage, providing convenient parking, and a rear backyard, perfect for outdoor enjoyment or shared use. This location is a true highlight. The property is within walking distance to Golden Gate Park, offering easy access to open green spaces, trails, and recreational amenities. Just steps away is Balboa Street, one of the Richmond District's most vibrant commercial corridors, featuring a wide selection of popular restaurants, cafs, bakeries, grocery stores, schools, and neighborhood services. Public transportation options are nearby, making commuting throughout the city convenient and efficient. With its strong unit layouts, flexible tenancy, bonus ground-floor space, and unbeatable Richmond District location, 740-742 37th Avenue represents a rare opportunity to own a versatile duplex in one of San Francisco's most sought-after neighborhoods.
For sale
Price cut: $200K (3/12)
$1,400,000
740-742 37th Ave, San Francisco, CA 94121
6beds
3,240sqft
Est.:
Duplex
Built in 1963
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$432/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 154 days |
- 2,112 |
- 62 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Randy W. Lui DRE #01237355 415-310-9872,
Brokers Connection Incorporate 415-310-9872
Source: SFAR,MLS#: 425091838
Originating MLS: San Francisco Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Free-Standing Electric Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator
Features
- Low-Flow Toilet(s), Formal Entry, Storage
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
- Basement: Storage Space
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,240
- Total interior livable area: 3,240 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Covered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Fencing: Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: City Lights
Lot
- Size: 2,996.93 Square Feet
- Features: Shape Regular
Details
- Parcel number: 1608028
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1963
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Separate Meter
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Common Area Meter, City
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Insulation
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Double Strapped Water Heater, Smoke Detector(s)
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: San Francisco
- Elevation: 0
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $432/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $558,399
- Annual tax amount: $7,017
- Price range: $1.4M - $1.4M
- Date on market: 12/15/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 134 days
- Total actual rent: 5340
- Tenant pays: Electricity, Gas
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$4,962/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/12/2026 | Price change | $1,400,000-12.5%$432/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/13/2026 | Price change | $1,600,000-5.9%$494/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/16/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,700,000$525/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,017 +3.8% | $558,399 +2% |
| 2024 | $6,759 +2.8% | $547,451 +2% |
| 2023 | $6,573 +2% | $536,718 +2% |
| 2022 | $6,443 +1.7% | $526,195 +2% |
| 2021 | $6,335 -1.8% | $515,879 +1% |
| 2020 | $6,454 +3.4% | $510,590 +2% |
| 2019 | $6,241 +3.5% | $500,579 +2% |
| 2018 | $6,031 +1.1% | $490,764 +2% |
| 2017 | $5,964 +2.1% | $481,142 +2% |
| 2016 | $5,843 +1.3% | $471,709 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $5,769 +2.6% | $464,625 +2% |
| 2014 | $5,622 | $455,524 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $453,467 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $444,576 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $435,860 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $432,588 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $433,616 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $425,114 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $416,780 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $408,610 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $400,600 +3.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $385,550 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $377,993 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $370,582 +2% |
| 2000 | -- | $363,324 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Outer Richmond