Tucked away from the noise of the world, where the trees sway softly and the sky feels just a little bigger, you’ll find a ranch home that has been lovingly brought back to life. Nearly 57 acres surround it. You have room to stretch, breathe, and finally slow down. The moment you step inside, the entire home opens up before you… 1900 sqft of seamless one-floor living where the fireside family room becomes the heart of the home. Cozy evenings by the crackling fire or morning coffee watching the wildlife out back. It’s easy to imagine life here. Every space has a purpose. The 3 bedrooms feel large and private, while the 2 spa-like baths offer a daily retreat. With modern upgrades and thoughtful finishes throughout, this home is not just beautiful, it’s move-in ready and made for comfort. Venture outside and the story gets even better. Cast a line in your stocked pond as the sun sets, track that big buck, tend to the garden, watch the kids laugh on the playground, or take a moment on the rear porch and let the peacefulness soak in. With two detached garages, you’ll have space for hobbies, storage, and every adventure this land inspires. Here, you’re worlds away from the hustle yet perfectly centered between Parkersburg, Belpre, and Athens. This isn’t just a house. It’s a new chapter waiting for someone who dreams of privacy, space, and a place where life feels a little sweeter. Welcome home. Bonus***Mineral rights convey
Active
Price increase: $65K (5/4)
$550,000
21750 State Route 550, Amesville, OH 45711
3beds
1,896sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1973
56.68 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$290/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 16 days |
- 638 |
- 25 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Patricia L Burkhammer 304-712-7111 christy@legacyrealestate.pro,
Legacy Real Estate Professionals
Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5206610
Originating MLS: Parkersburg Area Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,896
- Total interior livable area: 1,896 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,896
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Driveway, Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 6
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Playground
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 56.68 Acres
- Features: Agricultural, Flat, Level, Private, Pond on Lot, Many Trees, Secluded
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Pole Barn
- Parcel number: D010010009600
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1973
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $290/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $227,480
- Annual tax amount: $2,854
- Date on market: 5/4/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 16 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Price change | $550,000+13.4%$290/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/30/2026 | Price change | $485,000-11.8%$256/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/5/2025 | Listed for sale | $550,000$290/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,456 -31.5% | $79,620 |
| 2023 | $3,583 +7.6% | $79,620 +11% |
| 2022 | $3,330 +2.6% | $71,720 +3% |
| 2021 | $3,244 -0.1% | $69,620 |
| 2020 | $3,247 +8.4% | $69,620 +8% |
| 2019 | $2,995 +0.6% | $64,470 |
| 2018 | $2,976 -26.5% | $64,470 |
| 2017 | $4,052 +12% | $64,470 +13.5% |
| 2016 | $3,617 +45.6% | $56,780 +23.9% |
| 2015 | $2,485 | $45,840 |
| 2014 | $2,485 | $45,840 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 45711