This 3-bedroom, 2-bath home sits on a spacious 12,300 sq ft corner lot shaded by mature trees, offering a rare combination of space, charm, and opportunity. The setting immediately stands out, with a canopy of established trees creating a peaceful, inviting atmosphere and a sense of privacy that enhances the property’s presence.
The whitewashed brick exterior reflects classic early to mid-century design, anchored by a symmetrical façade and a refined central entry with subtle classical detailing. Tall windows bring in abundant natural light and highlight the home’s timeless character.
Inside, original details like crown molding and substantial trim work add warmth and craftsmanship throughout. The home offers a comfortable layout with room to update and personalize. The existing character provides a strong foundation for thoughtful improvements that can blend modern updates with classic style.
The oversized lot offers exceptional flexibility—whether for outdoor living, gardening, or future enhancements. Combined with the home’s charm and architectural presence, this property presents a unique opportunity to create something truly special. With its blend of character, lot size, and potential, this is a home ready for its next chapter.
With a little TLC, this home could really shine! Priced to accommodate updates of Buyer preference. Don't miss out on this gem!
For sale
$135,350
3325 Lexington Rd, Montgomery, AL 36106
3beds
1,950sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1939
0.28 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$69/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Sense of privacyWhitewashed brick exteriorShaded by mature treesComfortable layout
- 17 days |
- 329 |
- 17 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ralph Harvey 855-456-4945,
List With Freedom, Inc.
Source: MAAR,MLS#: 586362
Originating MLS: Montgomery Area Association Of Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater
Features
- Flooring: Laminate, Plank, Vinyl, Wood
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,950 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.28 Acres
- Dimensions: 75 x 164 x 75 x 164
- Features: City Lot, Mature Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 1004194019008.000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: One Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1939
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $69/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $189,000
- Annual tax amount: $876
- Date on market: 5/2/2026
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,597/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $135,350+351.2%$69/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/12/2005 | Sold | $30,000-75.1%$15/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/31/2003 | Sold | $120,400+14.4%$62/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/21/2001 | Sold | $105,250$54/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $876 -17.9% | $18,900 -17.3% |
| 2024 | $1,067 +6.8% | $22,840 +6.5% |
| 2023 | $999 +64.5% | $21,440 +20.7% |
| 2022 | $607 +11.5% | $17,760 |
| 2021 | $544 -0.3% | -- |
| 2020 | $546 -9.4% | $16,080 |
| 2019 | $603 +9.5% | -- |
| 2018 | $550 -11.2% | $16,200 -52.3% |
| 2017 | $620 +9.8% | $33,940 +102% |
| 2014 | $565 -1.3% | $16,800 +2.7% |
| 2013 | $572 | $16,360 |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 36106