Charming and full of character, this four bedroom 2.5 bath home welcomes you with a stunning stone front exterior and a cozy covered front porch perfect for relaxing mornings or quiet evenings. Step inside to discover a bright and inviting interior filled with an abundance of natural light streaming through numerous windows, including a lovely bay window in the living room that creates the perfect gathering space and a home office or study on the main level. The spacious kitchen offers an abundance of cabinetry for storage along with a convenient breakfast bar and appliances including a gas range, refrigerator, dishwasher, and microwave. Unique architectural details throughout the home add warmth and personality, including gorgeous wood accent ceilings upstairs and stunning stained glass windows that enhance one of the upstairs bedroom spaces. French doors from the primary bedroom open to a versatile adjoining room ideal for a private sitting area or possible fourth bedroom. Outside, enjoy the large fenced backyard offering plenty of space for entertaining, pets, or play. A detached 2-car garage with an attached workshop provides excellent storage and workspace for hobbies or projects. This one-of-a-kind property combines charm, functionality, and timeless character in a setting you’ll love to call home!
For sale
$264,900
134 E 1st St, Springfield, OH 45504
4beds
2,140sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1906
9,600.62 Square Feet Lot
$261,800 Zestimate®
$124/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Unique architectural detailsAbundance of natural lightCozy covered front porchBright and inviting interiorStunning stone front exteriorStunning stained glass windowsNumerous windows
- 2 days |
- 853 |
- 40 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Rhonda Hunter (937)426-0800,
Irongate Inc.
Source: DABR MLS,MLS#: 958816
Originating MLS: Dayton Area Board of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 13 x 11
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 13 x 13
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 9 x 17
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14 x 13
Entry foyer
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 6 x 10
Family room
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 13 x 13
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 17 x 11
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 8 x 9
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13 x 13
Office
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 9 x 13
Heating
- Electric, Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Windows: Bay Window(s)
- Basement: Unfinished
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,140
- Total interior livable area: 2,140 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Garage, Two Car Garage, Storage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 9,600.62 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 50 x 192
Details
- Parcel number: 3400700036416018
- Zoning: Residential
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Cellar
Condition
- Year built: 1906
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $124/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $173,850
- Annual tax amount: $3,084
- Date on market: 5/11/2026
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$261,800
$249,000 - $275,000
$2,184/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $264,900+136.5%$124/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/10/2018 | Sold | $112,000$52/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/18/2013 | Sold | $112,000-10%$52/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/23/2012 | Listing removed | $124,500$58/sqft |
Source: Moses Peterson Realty #335002 Report a problem | ||
| 2/8/2012 | Price change | $124,500-6.7%$58/sqft |
Source: Moses Peterson Realty #335002 Report a problem | ||
| 1/17/2012 | Listed for sale | $133,500-38.2%$62/sqft |
Source: Moses Peterson Realty #335002 Report a problem | ||
| 12/19/2010 | Listing removed | $216,000$101/sqft |
Source: Moses Peterson Realty Report a problem | ||
| 11/23/2010 | Listed for sale | $216,000+45%$101/sqft |
Source: Moses Peterson Realty Report a problem | ||
| 7/29/2010 | Listing removed | $149,000$70/sqft |
Source: Moses Peterson Realty #315372 Report a problem | ||
| 6/26/2010 | Price change | $149,000-11%$70/sqft |
Source: Moses Peterson Realty #315372 Report a problem | ||
| 6/14/2010 | Price change | $167,500-15.8%$78/sqft |
Source: Moses Peterson Realty #315372 Report a problem | ||
| 5/1/2010 | Price change | $199,000-7.9%$93/sqft |
Source: Moses Peterson Realty #315372 Report a problem | ||
| 2/28/2010 | Listed for sale | $216,000+72.8%$101/sqft |
Source: Moses Peterson Realty Report a problem | ||
| 1/8/2008 | Sold | $125,000+228.9%$58/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/1/2007 | Sold | $38,000+90%$18/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/5/2007 | Sold | $20,000$9/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,084 +2.6% | $60,850 |
| 2023 | $3,006 -2.4% | $60,850 |
| 2022 | $3,079 +25% | $60,850 +35.8% |
| 2021 | $2,463 -0.2% | $44,820 |
| 2020 | $2,469 -0.2% | $44,820 |
| 2019 | $2,475 +18.2% | $44,820 +23.2% |
| 2018 | $2,093 | $36,390 +2.2% |
| 2017 | $2,093 +99.9% | $35,617 |
| 2016 | $1,047 +7.5% | $35,617 +4% |
| 2015 | $974 | $34,231 |
| 2014 | $974 +1.5% | $34,231 |
| 2013 | $960 -56.8% | $34,231 +7.1% |
| 2012 | $2,222 -2% | $31,955 |
| 2011 | $2,267 +4.7% | $31,955 |
| 2010 | $2,166 +6.4% | $31,955 -12% |
| 2009 | $2,036 +13.5% | $36,313 |
| 2008 | $1,794 +1.3% | $36,313 |
| 2007 | $1,770 +4.8% | $36,313 +9.7% |
| 2006 | $1,689 +17.7% | $33,100 |
| 2005 | $1,435 -44.1% | $33,100 |
| 2004 | $2,565 +7.1% | $33,100 +9% |
| 2003 | $2,395 -0.2% | $30,370 |
| 2002 | $2,399 +17.7% | $30,370 +16.3% |
| 2000 | $2,039 | $26,110 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,539/mo
Principal & interest
$1292
Property taxes
$247
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 45504