This delightful 3-bedroom contemporary cabin-style home offers year-round living on 100 feet of prime Lake Sunapee shoreline. Enjoy some of the longest and most dramatic lake views in the region from nearly every room. Start your mornings with the call of loons and glide your kayak across mirror-like waters, or spend the day exploring the scenic Burkehaven Island chain. The expansive yet cozy great room invites you to relax with a wood-burning stove and panoramic water views. The efficient kitchen is perfect for preparing gourmet meals to enjoy indoors or on the sunny, wide lakeside deck—ideal for entertaining or simply soaking in the summer breeze. Two main-level bedrooms share a full bath, while the upper-level primary suite is a true sanctuary featuring a private bath and an adjacent studio—perfect for working remotely or pursuing creative passions. A deep-water permanent dock offers easy water access for boating and swimming. Located just minutes from Mt. Sunapee Resort offering year-round recreation with summer adventure park activities and winter skiing on 344 acres of terrain. Live the Lake Sunapee lifestyle - Available for immediate occupancy. Additional land available.
Active
Listed by: Four Seasons Sotheby's Int'l Realty
$1,995,000
334 Bay Point Road, Sunapee, NH 03782
3beds
1,822sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1970
0.75 Acres Lot
$1,867,000 Zestimate®
$1,095/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Sunny wide lakeside deckDeep-water permanent dockAdjacent studioPanoramic water viewsWood-burning stoveTwo main-level bedroomsUpper-level primary suite
- 37 days |
- 3,428 |
- 111 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Pamela Perkins,
Four Seasons Sotheby's Int'l Realty 603-526-4050
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5082961
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Hot Air
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Dining Area, Kitchen/Living, Living/Dining, Natural Light, Natural Woodwork
- Flooring: Wood
- Basement: Partial,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
- Fireplace features: Wood Stove Hook-up
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,941
- Total interior livable area: 1,822 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,822
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Gravel
Features
- Levels: 1.75
- Stories: 1.75
- Exterior features: Boat Slip/Dock, Dock, Balcony, Deck, Garden, Private Dock, Storage
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water, Lake
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water,Lake
- Waterfront features: Lake Access, Lake Front, Lakes, Waterfront
- Body of water: Lake Sunapee
- Frontage length: Water frontage: 100,Road frontage: 160
Lot
- Size: 0.75 Acres
- Features: Recreational, Ski Area, Views, Walking Trails, Near Shopping, Near Skiing, Near Snowmobile Trails
Details
- Parcel number: SUNAM146B53L
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame
- Foundation: Concrete
- Roof: Wood Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1970
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,095/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $920,600
- Annual tax amount: $18,177
- Date on market: 4/10/2026
Estimated market value
$1,867,000
$1.77M - $1.96M
$3,249/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,995,000-13.1%$1,095/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/15/2025 | Listing removed | $2,295,000$1,260/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/8/2025 | Price change | $2,295,000-14.8%$1,260/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/25/2025 | Listed for sale | $2,695,000$1,479/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $9,215 -44.8% | $920,600 -46.6% |
| 2023 | $16,679 +29.5% | $1,723,000 +87.2% |
| 2022 | $12,879 +1.1% | $920,600 |
| 2021 | $12,741 | $920,600 |
| 2020 | $12,741 +7.2% | $920,600 +23.4% |
| 2019 | $11,881 +2.3% | $745,800 |
| 2018 | $11,612 +4.1% | $745,800 +2.8% |
| 2017 | $11,156 +2.3% | $725,800 |
| 2016 | $10,909 +3.2% | $725,800 +3.1% |
| 2015 | $10,569 -1.1% | $704,100 |
| 2014 | $10,688 +3.8% | $704,100 |
| 2013 | $10,294 | $704,100 |
| 2012 | $10,294 +3.4% | $704,100 |
| 2011 | $9,956 +2.7% | $704,100 -1% |
| 2010 | $9,692 -4.2% | $711,100 +0.3% |
| 2009 | $10,116 +2.1% | $708,900 |
| 2008 | $9,910 | $708,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 03782
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 8/10Sunapee Central SchoolGrades: K-5Distance: 2.3 mi
- 5/10Sunapee Middle High SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 2.5 mi
- 10/10Sunapee Sr. High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 2.5 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Sunapee Central School
- Middle: Sunapee Middle High School
- High: Sunapee Sr. High School
- District: Sunapee
Source: PrimeMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- New Hampshire