Discover the perfect blend of comfort, craftsmanship, & country charm at 3340 East River Rd in the serene community of Cardinal, VA in Mathews County, Offering the quiet, family-friendly lifestyle you've been looking for just a short drive from the conveniences of Mathews & Gloucester Courthouses. Well-maintained brick ranch built & lovingly cared for by its original owner-a skilled brick mason reflects true pride of ownership thru-out. 3 spacious bedrms, 3 full baths, & flexible bonus rm. 1 acre of peaceful property, exceptional craftsmanship & thoughtful details. While the interior retains its classic charm & offers great potential for modern updates, it has been meticulously cared for inside & out. Detached 5-bay garage (2 front-access bays, 3 side-access bays) w/additional 1/2 bath for convenience, rear lean-to for extra storage, & screened porch. Peaceful, family-friendly setting-outstanding opportunity to enjoy the best of small-town Virginia living!
For sale
Price cut: $20K (4/6)
$375,000
3340 E River Rd, Cardinal, VA 23025
3beds
2,538sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1972
0.98 Acres Lot
$373,400 Zestimate®
$148/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Well-maintained brick ranchScreened porch
- 88 days |
- 820 |
- 63 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tracy Foster,
Abbitt Realty Company LLC 757-253-7600
Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10620681
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: 1st Floor BR, 1st Floor Primary BR, Attic, Breakfast Area, PBR with Bath, Spare Room, Workshop
Appliances
- Included: 220 V Elec, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Pantry
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate/LVP, Vinyl
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs,Scuttle
- Number of fireplaces: 4
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Primary Bedroom
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,538 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Garage Det 3+ Car, Oversized, Driveway
- Garage spaces: 3
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: None
- Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
Lot
- Size: 0.98 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 29A38
- Zoning: SC-1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle,Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1972
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: All Others Area 126
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Cardinal
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $148/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $281,900
- Annual tax amount: $1,691
- Date on market: 2/19/2026
Visit our professional directory to find an agent in your area that can help with your home search.
Visit professional directoryEstimated market value
$373,400
$355,000 - $392,000
$2,307/mo
Price history
Price history is unavailable.
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,691 +7.1% | $281,900 |
| 2024 | $1,579 +3% | $281,900 +3% |
| 2023 | $1,533 +2.6% | $273,800 +17.3% |
| 2022 | $1,494 -0.8% | $233,400 |
| 2020 | $1,505 +12.2% | $233,400 |
| 2018 | $1,342 | $233,400 |
| 2017 | $1,342 -89.5% | $233,400 |
| 2015 | $12,814 | -- |
| 2014 | $12,814 +1048.9% | $237,300 |
| 2013 | $1,115 | $237,300 |
| 2012 | $1,115 | $237,300 +30.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $181,600 |
| 2009 | -- | $181,600 |
| 2008 | -- | $181,600 |
| 2007 | -- | $181,600 |
| 2006 | $962 -45.8% | $181,600 |
| 2005 | $1,776 +87.9% | $181,600 +51.8% |
| 2004 | $945 | $119,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 23025