***This is now a pre-foreclosure Short Sale which will require lender approval***Owner needs to sell & has reduced to rock bottom price***Bring your horses/animals & dreams! Wonderful home on private 16-acre property with so many potential uses. Great set-up for a gentleman’s farm. Approximately 14 acres w/new 4’ high livestock perimeter fencing in 2025. There is plenty of cleared land w/established grass suitable for pasture, gardening, or addition of outbuildings. Wooded portion of land has established 4-wheeler & hiking trails, small stream, and is very walkable. The large modern 3BR/2BA home is in excellent condition and features 2 living areas & split bedroom floor plan, giving everyone enough space! Front entry foyer w/arched doorway to living room. Separate dining room w/sliding glass doors to covered back porch. Large kitchen w/great cabinet & counter space, center work island, upgraded appliances, and arched doorways opens into multi-purpose family room. Side entry foyer. Separate laundry room w/newer washer & dryer. Primary bathroom w/soaking tub & separate shower. Recently painted interior. There is a whole-house generator hookup. Owners have high-speed fiber optic internet service through Spectrum. Exterior features include freshly painted covered front porch, 550 sq.ft. detached insulated garage w/2-car attached carport, unique tractor-trailer repurposed as a storage building w/electricity & a large lean to on each side (concrete patio area under part of back lean to), 12x20 storage shed, chicken coop, fruit trees, and expanded concrete drive w/additional parking space. Septic tank was recently pumped. This is a special property that is well worth your consideration. Property was previously approved for a dog camp site through Cleveland County Department of Planning & Zoning in 2025. Call for details.
Under contract-show
Price cut: $44.9K (4/17)
$430,000
3343 Hollis Rd, Ellenboro, NC 28040
3beds
2,052sqft
Est.:
Modular
Built in 2014
15.96 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$210/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Small streamRecently painted interiorFruit treesSplit bedroom floor planChicken coopSide entry foyerUpgraded appliances
- 86 days |
- 223 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
David Brown SOLD@4SeasonsHomesAndLand.com,
4 Seasons Homes and Land, Inc
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4347403
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Appliances
- Included: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Dryer, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level, Sink
Features
- Soaking Tub, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s), Other - See Remarks
- Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
- Doors: Sliding Doors
- Windows: Insulated Windows, Window Treatments
- Has basement: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,052
- Total interior livable area: 2,052 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,052
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Detached Carport, Driveway, Detached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Other - See Remarks, Garage on Main Level
- Garage spaces: 2
- Carport spaces: 2
- Covered spaces: 4
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Patio, Rear Porch
- Exterior features: Storage, Other - See Remarks
- Fencing: Fenced,Full
- Waterfront features: Creek/Stream
Lot
- Size: 15.96 Acres
- Features: Orchard(s), Private, Wooded, Other - See Remarks
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s), Other
- Parcel number: 62754
- Zoning: R15
- Special conditions: Short Sale Subject to Approval,Third Party Approval
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2014
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $210/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $333,486
- Annual tax amount: $2,118
- Date on market: 2/25/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 78 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Concrete, Gravel, Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/17/2026 | Price change | $430,000-9.5%$210/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Price change | $474,900-2.6%$231/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2026 | Price change | $487,500-2.5%$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2026 | Price change | $499,900-4.8%$244/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $525,000+10.5%$256/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2024 | Sold | $475,000-5%$231/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/4/2024 | Pending sale | $499,900$244/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/30/2023 | Price change | $499,900-2.9%$244/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/6/2023 | Listed for sale | $515,000$251/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,118 +17.1% | $333,486 +52.7% |
| 2024 | $1,808 +2.4% | $218,417 +2.5% |
| 2023 | $1,765 | $212,993 |
| 2022 | $1,765 +0.1% | $212,993 |
| 2021 | $1,762 +14.7% | $212,993 +19.8% |
| 2020 | $1,537 | $177,811 |
| 2019 | $1,537 +0.3% | $177,811 +39.9% |
| 2018 | $1,533 +126.8% | $127,071 |
| 2017 | $676 | $127,071 |
| 2016 | $676 | $127,071 +1690.7% |
| 2015 | $676 | $7,096 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28040
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Union ElementaryGrades: PK-5Distance: 5.3 mi
- 4/10Burns MiddleGrades: 6-8Distance: 8.7 mi
- 3/10Burns High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 9.1 mi
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- North Carolina
- Cleveland County
- Ellenboro
- 28040
- 3343 Hollis Rd