Spacious 4-bedroom, 2-bath brick home offering 3700 sq ft of living space nestled on 2.74 beautiful acres in Kinder! This property offers endless potential with solid bones and plenty of room to make it your own. Inside, you’ll find a large living area featuring wood paneling and built-ins-perfect for gathering with family and friends. The home includes generous bedrooms and a functional layout ready for your personal touch and updates.Outside, enjoy peaceful country living with a large open barn, a small shed for extra storage, and a pond that could be brought back to life with a little TLC. With plenty of space for a garden, animals, or future projects, this property has all the makings of your dream homestead. Conveniently located just minutes from town yet offering the quiet and privacy of rural living.This home sits in flood zone X, where flood insurance is not typically required. Don't miss your chance to make this house a home! All measurements are M/L.
For sale
$185,000
335 Cole Rd, Kinder, LA 70648
4beds
3,700sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1970
2.74 Acres Lot
$182,400 Zestimate®
$50/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large open barnFunctional layoutGenerous bedrooms
- 18 days |
- 376 |
- 18 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Samantha Credeur 337-390-1186,
EXIT Bayou Realty 337-905-9000
Source: SWLAR,MLS#: SWL26001856
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,700 sqft
Property
Features
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 2.74 Acres
- Dimensions: 465 x 238 x 510 x 209
- Features: Back Yard, 2-5 Units/Acre, Front Yard, Yard
Details
- Parcel number: 0100075900B
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Condition
- Year built: 1970
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Kinder
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $50/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,800
- Annual tax amount: $32
- Date on market: 4/25/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 201 days
- Inclusions: Kitchen Appliances
- Exclusions: N/A
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$182,400
$173,000 - $192,000
$1,939/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $185,000$50/sqft |
Source: SWLAR #SWL26001856 Report a problem | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Listing removed | $185,000$50/sqft |
Source: EXIT Realty broker feed #SWL25101713 Report a problem | ||
| 12/15/2025 | Price change | $185,000-5.1%$50/sqft |
Source: SWLAR #SWL25101713 Report a problem | ||
| 10/16/2025 | Listed for sale | $195,000$53/sqft |
Source: SWLAR #SWL25101713 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $32 +0.1% | $180 |
| 2024 | $32 | $180 -95.9% |
| 2023 | -- | $4,400 |
| 2022 | -- | $4,400 |
| 2021 | -- | $4,400 |
| 2020 | -- | $4,400 +0.5% |
| 2019 | -- | $4,380 |
| 2018 | $816 | $4,380 -0.5% |
| 2017 | -- | $4,400 +1.1% |
| 2015 | -- | $4,350 |
| 2013 | -- | $4,350 |
| 2012 | -- | $4,350 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 70648