Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $416,500

    335 Hidden Springs Rd, Highlands, NC 28741

    2beds
    1,048sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1950
    6.74 Acres Lot
    $416,500 Zestimate®
    $397/sqft
    $1,831 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $416,500

    $379,000 - $454,000

    $1,831/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,831/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,831/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,381/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,381/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Located less than 10 minutes from downtown Highlands, this home sits in the middle of more than 6.5 unrestricted acres. The home is very private and the lot adjoins Nantahala National Forest Service Land; in addition, there is a nature trail that winds through the property and leads to two waterfalls. The home features two bedrooms, one bath, and an open living room/kitchen space with wood-burning fireplace. From the porch you can see great views of Black Rock, Satulah, and Brushy Face mountains year round. The home could be used in current form, or would be a perfect place to build a new home and use the existing home as a guest house. Give me a call to schedule your showing today!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Other, Wood / Pellet
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Ceiling Fans, Walk-in Closet, Eat-in Kitchen, Handicap Accessible
    • Flooring: Tile
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,048 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain
    Lot
    • Size: 6.74 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 7448661920

Condition
    • Year built: 1950

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Highlands

    Other

    Other facts
    • View: Exceptional, Great, Mountain, Stream, Rock Face
    • Frontage: Stream, Adjoins National Forest
    • Heating: Wood
    • Appliances: Oven/Range-Electric, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Floor Coverings: Tile
    • Fireplace: Living Room, Wood Burning, Brick
    • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans, Walk-in Closet, Eat-in Kitchen, Handicap Accessible
    • Land Description: Gently Rolling, Cleared, Steep, Spring, Rock
    • Exterior Features: Shed, Handicap Accessible, Water Feature
    • Porch/Patio/Deck: Front, Back, Side
    • Elevation: 2501-3000
    • Construction: Fiber Cement
    • Property Status: Pending
    • Style: 1 Story, Cottage/Bungalow
    • Construction: Block

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/10/2023Sold$330,000-15.2%$315/sqft
    Source: Carolina Smokies MLS #26029929 Report a problem
    1/27/2023Pending sale$389,000$371/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #101160 Report a problem
    1/20/2023Listed for sale$389,000$371/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #101160 Report a problem
    12/7/2022Pending sale$389,000$371/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #101160 Report a problem
    11/10/2022Listed for sale$389,000-2.5%$371/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #101160 Report a problem
    10/27/2022Listing removed--
    Source: HCMLS Report a problem
    9/26/2022Price change$399,000-8.3%$381/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #100581 Report a problem
    8/9/2022Price change$435,000-7.2%$415/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #100581 Report a problem
    6/2/2022Price change$469,000-4.1%$448/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #99104 Report a problem
    4/21/2022Listed for sale$489,000+181%$467/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #98721 Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/7/2018Sold$174,000$166/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/29/2018Pending sale$174,000$166/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/6/2018Price change$174,000-0.3%$166/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/12/2018Price change$174,500-0.2%$167/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/19/2018Price change$174,800-0.1%$167/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/30/2018Price change$174,900-2.6%$167/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/19/2017Price change$179,500-0.2%$171/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/1/2017Price change$179,900-9.6%$172/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/25/2017Price change$199,000-9.5%$190/sqft
    Source: COUNTRY CLUB PROPERTIES - MAIN #85462 Report a problem
    3/22/2017Listed for sale$220,000+22.3%$210/sqft
    12/23/2016Listing removed$179,900-10%$172/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/18/2016Price change$199,900-16.7%$191/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/10/2016Listed for sale$239,900$229/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/9/2014Listing removed$239,900$229/sqft
    Source: COUNTRY CLUB PROPERTIES - MAIN #78472 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,295 +21.9%$406,350 +24.6%
    2024$1,063 +1.1%$326,040
    2023$1,051 +22.6%$326,040 +87.2%
    2022$857 $174,130
    2021$857 +5.4%$174,130
    2020$813 +1.6%$174,130
    2019$800 $174,130 -27.3%
    2018$800 $239,510
    2017-- $239,510
    2016-- $239,510
    2015-- $239,510 -1.7%
    2014-- $243,700
    2013-- $243,700
    2012-- $243,700
    2011-- $243,700
    2010-- $243,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28741