Large Ranch home close to schools & shopping. Natural gas fireplace Insert in Living room for cozy enviroment & heating. Hardwood floors in Kitchen & Dining area. Door access to 16 x 16 raised Deck to view a very spacious back yard. DNR walking trail access borders rear yard. In ground swing set is included. Numerous children in neighborhood. Documented recent updates .
For sale
Price cut: $5K (5/7)
$174,500
3352 French Rd, Alpena, MI 49707
3beds
1,456sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1961
0.98 Acres Lot
$168,600 Zestimate®
$120/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 16 days |
- 1,669 |
- 55 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Randy L. Neumann 989-255-2169,
Real Estate One of Alpena 989-354-7653
Source: WWMLS,MLS#: 201839724
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Water Heater, Washer, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Freezer, Dryer
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Windows: Drapes
- Basement: Full
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Insert
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,456
- Total interior livable area: 1,456 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,456
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener
Lot
- Size: 0.98 Acres
- Dimensions: 93 x 591 x 82 x 595
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 01200900045500
- Other equipment: Satellite Dish
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Basement
Condition
- Year built: 1961
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer, Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: T31N R8E
Location
- Region: Alpena
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $120/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $122,200
- Annual tax amount: $1,497
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional Mortgage,FHA,USDA/RD,VA Loan
- Ownership: Owner
- Road surface type: Paved, Maintained
Estimated market value
$168,600
$160,000 - $177,000
$1,498/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Price change | $174,500-2.8%$120/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $179,500+226.4%$123/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/12/2014 | Sold | $55,000$38/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2014 | Price change | $55,000-20.3%$38/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Crow Realty #290529 Report a problem | ||
| 5/21/2014 | Listed for sale | $69,000$47/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,497 +62.5% | $61,100 +12.9% |
| 2024 | $921 +2.3% | $54,100 +5% |
| 2023 | $901 -0.2% | $51,500 +12.2% |
| 2022 | $903 | $45,900 +9.3% |
| 2021 | -- | $42,000 +4.5% |
| 2020 | $857 +2.3% | $40,200 +8.6% |
| 2019 | $838 +5% | $37,000 +12.8% |
| 2018 | $798 | $32,800 -4.4% |
| 2017 | -- | $34,300 |
| 2016 | $443 | $34,300 +3.6% |
| 2015 | $443 +22% | $33,100 -8.8% |
| 2013 | $363 -99% | $36,300 |
| 2012 | $36,300 +8366.1% | $36,300 -8.6% |
| 2011 | $429 | $39,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 49707