Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $235,000

    6172 Royalwood Rd, North Royalton, OH 44133

    2beds
    1,370sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1949
    1.1 Acres Lot
    $237,700 Zestimate®
    $172/sqft
    $1,524 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $237,700

    $221,000 - $257,000

    $1,524/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,524/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,524/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,705/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,705/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Open the door and come in to view all the love, upgrades & custom woodwork done to this multi generation home. Over 1+ acre lot, open floor plan, neutral colors, hardwood floors, and craftsman woodwork. Dining room with hardwood floors and multi windows is open to the kitchen, featuring a peninsula counter with seating and cooking station, leading to sliders and a deck area to expand your eating areas. Updated bathroom with tub/shower/ceramic. The upper level is with 18ft bonus or bedroom, skylights, new floor, and sloped ceilings. Huge amounts of storage. Full basement and is partially finished. 3 areas in the basement are large enough to be used as a TV room, play room, office, bedroom, workshop, storage, or perhaps another bathroom. The yard is private and parklike. Plenty of room for a garden, a pool, or an outbuilding. Conveniently located to the Metro Parks, Hinckley Lake, library and Rec Center.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Madelyn Smith 440-526-6300 admin@lentzhomes.com,

    Lentz Associates, Inc.

    Bought with:

    Amanda Nystrom, 2024002527

    Home Equity Realty Group

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5186242MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Akron Cleveland Association of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: Skylights; New Floors; Extra Storage
    • Features: Built-in Features, Window Treatments
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom
    • Description: New Floors
    • Features: Window Treatments
    • Level: First
    Basement
    • Description: Suitable for workshop, workout room, 3rd bedroom, recreation room
    • Level: Lower
    Dining room
    • Description: Flooring: Hardwood
    • Features: Window Treatments
    • Level: First
    Eat in kitchen
    • Description: Walk out to deck,Flooring: Ceramic Tile,Tile
    • Features: Breakfast Bar
    • Level: First
    Living room
    • Description: Cove ceiling; Molding,Flooring: Hardwood
    • Features: Natural Woodwork
    • Level: First
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Cooktop, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Lower Level
    Features
    • Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Storage, Natural Woodwork
    • Windows: Blinds
    • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,370
    • Total interior livable area: 1,370 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,170
    • Finished area below ground: 200

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Driveway
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Dog Run, Fire Pit
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Hot Tub
    • Fencing: Partial
    Lot
    • Size: 1.10 Acres
    • Dimensions: 90 x 567
    • Features: Rectangular Lot
    Details
    • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Storage
    • Parcel number: 48802003

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Bungalow,Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
    Condition
    • Updated/Remodeled
    • Year built: 1949

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: North Royalton
    • Subdivision: Royalton Sec 12

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/10/2026Sold$235,000+2.2%$172/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5186242 Report a problem
    2/18/2026Pending sale$229,900$168/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5186242 Report a problem
    2/11/2026Listed for sale$229,900$168/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5186242 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,345 +22.3%$57,580 +33.4%
    2023$2,735 +0.7%$43,160
    2022$2,717 -1%$43,160
    2021$2,745 +10.2%$43,160 +16%
    2020$2,490 +0.7%$37,210 +0%
    2019$2,472 +1.2%$37,200 0%
    2018$2,443 +12.8%$37,210 +18.1%
    2017$2,167 +6.7%$31,510
    2016$2,030 $31,510
    2015$2,030 -13.3%$31,510 -12.6%
    2014$2,341 +1.4%$36,060
    2013$2,309 +3.4%$36,060
    2012$2,232 -3.9%$36,060 -5%
    2011$2,322 -0.2%$37,940
    2010$2,327 +1.1%$37,940
    2009$2,301 +9.4%$37,940 -4%
    2008$2,104 +1.1%$39,520
    2007$2,080 -0.3%$39,520
    2006$2,087 +7.9%$39,520 +11%
    2005$1,933 +0.1%$35,600
    2004$1,932 +1.8%$35,600
    2003$1,898 +3.6%$35,600 +5%
    2002$1,833 -37.2%$33,920
    2001$2,917 -0.6%$33,920
    2000$2,934 $33,920

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 44133