ADORABLE cottage-style home. Investment Opportunity on a Half-Acre Lot in Independence, KY! Calling all investors, flippers, and buyers looking for sweat equity. This charming country cottage at 336 Bristow Rd offers huge potential in a growing Kenton County location. Sitting on approximately 0.50 acres, this 2 bedroom, 1 bath home features vaulted/beamed ceilings, an open great room feel, off-street parking, and a peaceful wooded setting just minutes from shopping, dining, and commuter routes. The property is ready for updates and improvements, making it a great opportunity for buyers looking to renovate, customize, or add value. With approximately 740 square feet of living space, a large yard, patio area, washer and dryer hookups, and strong upside potential, this could be an ideal starter investment or rental opportunity. Seller's preferred title/escrow company is OS National and/or their affiliate partners.
For sale
$175,000
336 Bristow Rd, Independence, KY 41051
2beds
740sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1940
0.5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$236/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Patio areaAdorable cottage-style homePeaceful wooded settingOff-street parkingHalf-acre lotWasher and dryer hookupsLarge yard
- 1 day |
- 542 |
- 46 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Randi Winterhalt 859-916-1169,
Keller Williams Realty Service
Source: NKMLS,MLS#: 642762
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Carpet Flooring
- Level: First
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 18 x 10
Bedroom 2
- Features: Carpet Flooring
- Level: First
- Area: 90
- Dimensions: 10 x 9
Dining room
- Features: Luxury Vinyl Flooring
- Level: First
- Area: 170
- Dimensions: 17 x 10
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen Island, Luxury Vinyl Flooring
- Level: First
- Area: 140
- Dimensions: 14 x 10
Living room
- Features: Luxury Vinyl Flooring
- Level: First
- Area: 238
- Dimensions: 17 x 14
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Electric Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
Interior area
- Total structure area: 740
- Total interior livable area: 740 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.5 Acres
- Dimensions: 86 x 132 x 215 x 15 x 200
Details
- Parcel number: 0332000001.00
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Existing Structure
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1940
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Water Available
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Independence
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $236/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $169,000
- Annual tax amount: $2,070
- Date on market: 5/20/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $175,000+3.6%$236/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2022 | Sold | $169,000-0.6%$228/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/25/2022 | Pending sale | $170,000$230/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2022 | Listed for sale | $170,000$230/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/7/2022 | Pending sale | $170,000$230/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/7/2022 | Listed for sale | $170,000+22.7%$230/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/31/2020 | Listing removed | $138,500$187/sqft |
Source: Realty Executives Select #537188 Report a problem | ||
| 5/30/2020 | Listed for sale | $138,500-1.1%$187/sqft |
| 5/29/2020 | Sold | $140,000+1.1%$189/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/30/2020 | Pending sale | $138,500$187/sqft |
| 4/28/2020 | Listed for sale | $138,500+264.5%$187/sqft |
| 8/27/2019 | Sold | $38,000-17.4%$51/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/22/2019 | Pending sale | $46,000$62/sqft |
Source: Paragon Realty Partners #525091 Report a problem | ||
| 8/2/2019 | Price change | $46,000+2.2%$62/sqft |
| 5/21/2019 | Price change | $45,000-9.6%$61/sqft |
| 4/8/2019 | Price change | $49,800-0.4%$67/sqft |
| 3/7/2019 | Price change | $50,000-9.1%$68/sqft |
Source: Paragon Realty Partners #523987 Report a problem | ||
| 2/18/2019 | Listed for sale | $55,000-56.4%$74/sqft |
| 2/14/2019 | Sold | $126,100+133.5%$170/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/25/2002 | Sold | $54,000$73/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,070 -2.9% | $169,000 |
| 2023 | $2,133 +19% | $169,000 +20.7% |
| 2022 | $1,792 -1.5% | $140,000 |
| 2021 | $1,819 +166.6% | $140,000 +268.4% |
| 2020 | $682 | $38,000 -40.6% |
| 2019 | $682 -37.3% | $64,000 |
| 2018 | $1,088 | $64,000 |
| 2017 | $1,088 +27% | $64,000 |
| 2015 | $857 | $64,000 |
| 2014 | $857 +1.4% | $64,000 |
| 2013 | $845 | $64,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $64,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $64,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $64,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $64,000 |
| 2008 | -- | $64,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $64,000 |
| 2006 | -- | $64,000 |
| 2005 | -- | $64,000 +18.5% |
| 2004 | -- | $54,000 |
| 2003 | -- | $54,000 +80% |
| 2002 | -- | $30,000 |
| 2001 | -- | $30,000 +20% |
| 2000 | -- | $25,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 41051