Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $29,500

    336 Mountaineer Rd, Philippi, WV 26416

    2beds
    1,440sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1900
    0.4 Acres Lot
    $11,600 Zestimate®
    $20/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    HANDYMAN SPECIAL! THIS OLDER HOMESTEAD HOUSE WITH 2 BEDROOMS 1 1/2 BATHROOMS WITH A DETACHED 18 X 24 GARAGE AND CELLAR ON .4 ACRES IN A GREAT LOCATION JUST OFF 92 N. IF YOUR LOOKING FOR A HOME TO RESTORE THIS IS IT WITH THE HOUSE BEING CENTRALLY LOCATED BETWEEN PHILIPPI, BELINGTON AND MORGANTOWN. SELLING "AS IS/CASH ONLY! MAKE THIS YOUR NEXT PROJECT!
    2 days
    |
    263
    |
    25
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    KATHY WEESE 304-940-6244,

    ALL SEASONS REAL ESTATE SERVICE

    Source: NCWV REIN,MLS#: 10164966MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 159.85
      • Dimensions: 12.11 x 13.2
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Wood Floor
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 169.12
      • Dimensions: 12.9 x 13.11
      Dining room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Wood Floor, Built-in Features
      • Level: First
      • Area: 171.6
      • Dimensions: 15.6 x 11
      Kitchen
      • Features: Vinyl Flooring
      • Level: First
      • Area: 167.28
      • Dimensions: 12.3 x 13.6
      Living room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Wood Floor
      • Level: First
      • Area: 210.8
      • Dimensions: 15.5 x 13.6
      Basement
      • Level: Basement
      Office
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 54.6
      • Dimensions: 6 x 9.1
      Heating
      • None
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,560
      • Total interior livable area: 1,440 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,440
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Off Street, 3+ Cars
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: 2
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Screen Porch
      • Exterior features: Private Yard
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Neighborhood
      • Waterfront features: Stream/Creek
      Lot
      • Size: 0.4 Acres
      • Dimensions: 0.40
      • Features: Level, Sloped, Cleared, Rolling Slope
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage Shed/Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 0325001800010000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Hardboard
      • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier, Stone, Block
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1900

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 100 Amp Service, Other

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $20/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $50,400
      • Annual tax amount: $67
      • Date on market: 5/21/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes

        Estimated market value

        $11,600

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,026/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/21/2026Listed for sale$29,500+155.4%$20/sqft
        Source: NCWV REIN #10164966 Report a problem
        5/13/2026Sold$11,550+477.5%$8/sqft
        Source: My State MLS #11642859 Report a problem
        3/10/2026Contingent$2,000$1/sqft
        Source: My State MLS #11642859 Report a problem
        2/5/2026Listed for sale$2,000-54.5%$1/sqft
        Source: My State MLS #11642859 Report a problem
        9/3/2024Sold$4,400$3/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$68 +18.8%$30,240 +5.2%
        2024$57 +10.6%$28,740 +3%
        2023$51 +2%$27,900 +1.8%
        2022$50 $27,420 -9.5%
        2021-- $30,300 +1.6%
        2020-- $29,820 +1.6%
        2019-- $29,340 -0.4%
        2018-- $29,460 +14.5%
        2017-- $25,740 -0.9%
        2016$41 +161.9%$25,980 +16.4%
        2015$16 $22,320 +31.4%
        2014-- $16,980
        2013-- $16,980 +6%
        2012-- $16,020
        2011-- $16,020 +18.7%
        2010-- $13,500 +18.4%
        2009-- $11,400 +3.8%
        2008-- $10,980
        2007-- $10,980
        2006-- $10,980 +6.4%
        2005-- $10,320 +5.5%
        2004-- $9,780
        2003-- $9,780 -24.5%
        2002-- $12,960 +72.8%
        2001-- $7,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 26416

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent