Skip main navigation
Auction
  • Est. $450,000

    337 Swamp Rd, Halifax, PA 17032

    5beds
    3,180sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1900
    49.5 Acres Lot
    $451,000 Zestimate®
    $142/sqft
    $-- HOA

    Overview

    **This property will be offered at Public Auction on May 30, 2026 @ 11:00 AM. The listing price is the suggested opening bid only and in no way reflects the final sales price. $45,000 Deposit due on auction date. 2% transfer tax to be paid by the purchaser. Settlement on or before July 17, 2026. Rare opportunity to own a versatile 49.5-acre farmette in scenic Dauphin County offering a unique blend of recreation, agricultural potential, and rustic charm. Formerly operated as a bed and breakfast, this spacious home is currently being transformed into a 3-bedroom, 3-bath residence with many major upgrades already underway, including updated floor heat, electrical, and plumbing systems—all while preserving timeless character with original interior log walls and a beautiful stone fireplace. The land offers an ideal mix of pasture, tillable acreage, and wooded ground perfect for farming, hunting, livestock, or outdoor recreation. A large 40’ x 80’ bank barn provides excellent storage and utility potential, ready for restoration and future customization. Outdoor enthusiasts will appreciate frontage along Powells Creek, known for quality trout fishing, plus close proximity to state forest land and the famed Appalachian Trail. Whether you’re seeking a homestead, recreational retreat, or investment with upside, this property is packed with potential and breathtaking natural beauty.
    14 days
    |
    2,265
    |
    125
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Chet Lapp 717-629-1928,

    William Penn Real Estate Assoc

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PADA2059786MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Wall Unit, Electric, Propane, Wood
      Cooling
      • Wall Unit(s), Ductless, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Cooktop, Washer, Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • 2nd Kitchen, Bar, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Dining/Living, Exposed Beams, Kitchen - Galley, Kitchenette, Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Tub Shower
      • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
      • Windows: Energy Efficient, Wood Frames
      • Basement: Partial
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Stone, Wood Burning, Mantel(s)
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,180
      • Total interior livable area: 3,180 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,180
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Mobility Improvements
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Creek/Stream, Mountain(s), Trees/Woods, Valley, Panoramic
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Creek/Stream
      Lot
      • Size: 49.5 Acres
      • Features: Rural
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 670100060000000
      • Zoning: AG
      • Special conditions: Auction

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Farmhouse/National Folk,Log Home,A-Frame
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Block, Stone
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1900

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $142/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $144,700
      • Annual tax amount: $4,809
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $451,000

        $428,000 - $474,000

        $2,795/mo

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,414 +7.3%$126,500
        2023$4,115 +4.1%$126,500
        2022$3,953 +3.4%$126,500
        2021$3,824 +290.4%$126,500
        2020$980 $126,500
        2019$980 $126,500 -12.6%
        2018$980 $144,700
        2017-- $144,700
        2016-- $144,700
        2015-- $144,700
        2014-- $144,700
        2013-- $144,700
        2012-- $144,700
        2011-- $144,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 17032

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        3 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable