Welcome to 337 Wedgewood Road in Newark, DE, a well-maintained 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home set on a picturesque 1.6-acre lot. Thoughtfully cared for and refreshed with fresh paint throughout, this home offers a bright, inviting feel from the moment you step inside. The sun-filled front living room creates a warm and welcoming first impression. Just off the kitchen, a beautiful four-seasons room with vaulted ceilings provides additional living space not included in the home's square footage, perfect for relaxing or entertaining year-round. The partially finished basement offers even more flexibility, complete with a half bath and abundant storage throughout. Step outside to what truly sets this property apart-the expansive backyard. The cleared, level land stretches on and on, offering endless possibilities, and includes a barn ideal for animals, equipment, or extra storage. The property has already been staked for added peace of mind. This is a unique opportunity to own a home with space, privacy, and potential in a desirable Newark location. Seller is a licensed real estate professional under the laws of Delaware.
Pending
$449,900
337 Wedgewood Rd, Newark, DE 19711
3beds
1,300sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
1.59 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$346/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fresh paint throughoutCleared level landBright inviting feelExpansive backyardPartially finished basementAdditional living spaceAbundant storage throughout
- 35 days |
- 175 |
- 2 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Matt Sandy 302-943-3782,
RE/MAX Associates-Hockessin 3022343800
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DENC2100674
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Basement
- Area: 0
- Basement: Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,300
- Total interior livable area: 1,300 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,300
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 1.59 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 09005.00061
- Zoning: NC21
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Brick
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1960
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $346/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $217,300
- Annual tax amount: $2,182
- Date on market: 4/11/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,306/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/16/2026 | Pending sale | $449,900$346/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $449,900+51.5%$346/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2026 | Sold | $297,000$228/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $390,300 +329.8% |
| 2024 | $1,855 +3.5% | $90,800 |
| 2023 | $1,793 +0.7% | $90,800 |
| 2022 | $1,781 -2.6% | $90,800 |
| 2021 | $1,829 +3.5% | $90,800 |
| 2020 | $1,767 +17.9% | $90,800 |
| 2019 | $1,499 +7.7% | $90,800 |
| 2017 | $1,392 +8.1% | $90,800 |
| 2016 | $1,288 | $90,800 |
| 2015 | $1,288 +15.3% | $90,800 |
| 2014 | $1,116 | $90,800 |
| 2013 | -- | $90,800 |
| 2012 | -- | $90,800 |
| 2011 | -- | $90,800 |
| 2010 | -- | $90,800 |
| 2009 | -- | $90,800 |
| 2008 | -- | $90,800 |
| 2007 | -- | $90,800 |
| 2006 | -- | $90,800 |
| 2005 | -- | $90,800 |
| 2004 | -- | $90,800 +4.4% |
| 2003 | -- | $87,000 |
| 2002 | -- | $87,000 |
| 2001 | -- | $87,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 19711