Skip main navigation
Active
  • $650,000

    3372 Schillinger Rd S, Mobile, AL 36695

    4beds
    3,454sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1973
    4.78 Acres Lot
    $625,800 Zestimate®
    $188/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spring-fed pondDetailed trimCleared acreageCozy brick fireplaceStained woodworkMahogany french doorsGourmet eat-in kitchen
    REDUCED! Market correction made; sellers committed to a timely transaction!! Welcome home to your private nearly 5-acre country estate in highly sought-after West Mobile! Tucked away just minutes from shopping, dining, and schools—located off Schillinger Rd. and only 1.5 miles south of Cottage Hill Rd.—this secluded retreat offers a perfect balance of convenience and tranquility. From the long winding drive lined with over 30 swaying palms to the sparkling saltwater pool and spring-fed pond, this property feels like a resort. Wildlife is abundant—deer, fox, rabbit, and waterfowl make daily appearances—yet you’ll never sacrifice proximity to the city. This spacious 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home has been lovingly updated and remodeled. Recent upgrades (2022–23) include: A/C unit, splits, pool pump, new roof on home and garage, interior/exterior paint, remodeled bathrooms, updated kitchen cabinets, Generac whole house generator, and new 6-burner gas range with stainless hood. Step through custom mahogany double doors into a bright foyer, flanked by a flexible space ideal as a dining room or library with custom built-ins. Stained woodwork, detailed trim, and abundant cabinetry are featured throughout. The main-level primary suite offers trey ceilings, pond views, dual closets, and a fully renovated spa-like bath with dual vanities and a massive walk-in tile shower with multiple shower heads and built-in bench. The gourmet eat-in kitchen is truly the heart of the home. A wide granite island with hammered copper prep sink provides seating, storage, and houses the ultra-quiet dishwasher. Enjoy dual refrigerators, new gas range with pot filler, custom cabinetry, and a deep farmhouse sink overlooking the pool. A cozy brick fireplace and mahogany French doors lead directly to the patio and pool area. Nearby, the den offers a second fireplace, built-ins, and brick floors, all kept comfortable year-round with additional A/C splits. Upstairs are three generously sized bedrooms, two full baths, ample closets, and charming window nooks overlooking the grounds. The outdoor living is equally impressive: a saltwater gunite pool, patio, and a stone outbuilding (wired and plumbed) ready to be converted into a pool house. The two-car garage includes an unfinished apartment above and is attached to a massive two-story workshop with a commercial-grade bay door—ideal for storage, a home business, or hobby space (measures 55' x 23'). Additional outbuildings include a Barn or Workshop 2 (measures 20' x 30' with sliding barn doors, concrete floor, electrical) and stalls/ sheltered livestock area-perfect for horses, farming, or equipment. With a spring-fed water source, cleared acreage, and no HOA restrictions, this property offers endless opportunities. Whether you envision a family farm, equestrian estate, home-based business, or simply a private retreat, this property is ready to bring your dreams to life. Schedule your private tour today and experience this one-of-a-kind oasis in West Mobile!
    242 days
    |
    1,225
    |
    66
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Elizabeth Roussos 251-406-1775,

    Legendary Realty,LLC

    Source: GCMLS,MLS#: 7640283MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Other
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
      Features
      • Beamed Ceilings, Bookcases, Coffered Ceiling(s), Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings 9 ft Main, His and Hers Closets, Tray Ceiling(s), Wet Bar
      • Flooring: Brick, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Windows: Insulated Windows, Solar Screens
      • Basement: None
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Blower Fan, Family Room, Gas Starter
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,454
      • Total interior livable area: 3,454 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Garage, Garage Faces Side
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Patio
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, Storage
      • Pool features: Gunite, In Ground, Salt Water
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: Privacy,Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Pool, Trees/Woods
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Pond, Stream
      Lot
      • Size: 4.78 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Private, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s), Pool House, Shed(s), Stable(s), Workshop
      • Parcel number: 3401124000010

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cottage
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • HardiPlank Type, Stone
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1973

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public, Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Near Schools, Near Shopping, Near Trails/Greenway, Pool, RV / Boat Storage
      • Subdivision: Metes & Bounds
      Location
      • Region: Mobile

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $188/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $500,900
      • Annual tax amount: $1,825
      • Date on market: 9/12/2025
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt

        Estimated market value

        $625,800

        $595,000 - $657,000

        $3,180/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/14/2026Listed for sale$650,000$188/sqft
        Source: GCMLS #7640283 Report a problem
        3/1/2026Pending sale$650,000$188/sqft
        Source: GCMLS #7640283 Report a problem
        12/19/2025Price change$650,000-16.1%$188/sqft
        Source: GCMLS #7640283 Report a problem
        9/12/2025Listed for sale$775,000+72.2%$224/sqft
        Source: GCMLS #7640283 Report a problem
        7/27/2023Sold$450,000$130/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/23/2023Price change$450,000-18.3%$130/sqft
        Source: GCMLS #7198035 Report a problem
        5/12/2023Price change$550,590-4.3%$159/sqft
        Source: GCMLS #7198035 Report a problem
        4/4/2023Listed for sale$575,625+581.2%$167/sqft
        Source: GCMLS #7198035 Report a problem
        9/9/2008Sold$84,500$24/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,956 +7.1%$47,540 +7%
        2024$1,825 -29%$44,440 -16.2%
        2023$2,571 +130.1%$53,000 +92.2%
        2022$1,117 $27,580
        2021$1,117 +5.4%$27,580 +5.2%
        2020$1,060 +2.3%$26,220 +2.2%
        2019$1,037 $25,660 +20.6%
        2018$1,037 +21.6%$21,280
        2017$853 $21,280 -2.1%
        2016$853 +14.4%$21,740 +18.7%
        2013$745 $18,320
        2003-- --
        2002$1,446 +129%$29,820 +89.9%
        2000$632 $15,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,634/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3352
        Property taxes
        $282
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: D'Iberville

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          20 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable