Skip main navigation
Sold for $7,500
  • $7,500

    338 Ben St, Sumter, SC 29150

    --beds
    0baths
    7,840.8Square Feet
    VacantLand
    Built in ----
    7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,230 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,230/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,230/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,230/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $36/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $36/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Looking for the perfect place to call home? This 8,000 sq. ft. lot, measuring 80 feet wide by 100 feet deep, is located in a well-kept neighborhood with no HOA fees, giving you the flexibility to create the space you have always envisioned. With city water and sewer already connected, the property is ready for your new build or manufactured home. The location provides convenient access to Sumter's shopping, dining, schools, and everyday amenities. The lot consists of two combined parcels, each 40 feet wide, offering a total of 80 feet of road frontage, and sits within the city limits with public utilities already in place. Whether you are ready to build now or planning for the future, 338 Ben Street offers an excellent opportunity to start your next chapter in Sumter. Located near the new Bj's!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tyler Simmons 803-389-8809,

    Coldwell Banker Midtown

    Bought with:

    Tyler Simmons, 107720

    Coldwell Banker Midtown

    Source: Sumter BOR,MLS#: 202046MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bathrooms: 0

    Property

    Features
    • Fencing: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 7,840 sqft
    • Dimensions: 40 X 100 X 40 X 100
    • Features: Cleared
    Details
    • Additional structures: None
    • Parcel number: 2271001034
    • Zoning description: Residential
    • Special conditions: Deeded

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available

DateEventPrice
    5/4/2026Sold$7,500-31.8%
    Source: Sumter BOR #202046 Report a problem
    4/16/2026Pending sale$11,000
    Source: Consolidated MLS #625047 Report a problem
    3/18/2026Price change$11,000-17.9%
    Source: Consolidated MLS #625047 Report a problem
    3/5/2026Price change$13,400-3.6%
    Source: Consolidated MLS #625047 Report a problem
    1/22/2026Listed for sale$13,900
    Source: Consolidated MLS #625047 Report a problem
    1/10/2026Listing removed$13,900
    Source: Consolidated MLS #620255 Report a problem
    12/16/2025Price change$13,900-0.7%
    Source: Consolidated MLS #620255 Report a problem
    12/2/2025Price change$14,000-11.9%
    Source: Consolidated MLS #620255 Report a problem
    10/24/2025Listed for sale$15,900+59%
    Source: Consolidated MLS #620255 Report a problem
    6/9/2025Sold$10,000
    Source: Sumter BOR #169797 Report a problem
    5/28/2025Pending sale$10,000
    Source: Sumter BOR #169797 Report a problem
    5/9/2025Listed for sale$10,000+150%
    Source: Sumter BOR #169797 Report a problem
    8/20/2024Sold$4,000+1804.8%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/20/2012Sold$210
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$54 +1%$140
    2023$53 +0.7%$140
    2022$53 +0.1%$140
    2021$53 -2.6%$140
    2020$54 +0.4%$140
    2019$54 -0.6%$140
    2018$54 $140
    2017$54 $140
    2016-- $140 -17.6%
    2015-- $170
    2014-- $170
    2013-- $170
    2012-- $170
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- $2,400 +1614.3%
    2003$40 $140

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 29150