Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price increase: $25K (5/7)
    $375,000

    338 Fletchers Level Rd, Amherst, VA 24521

    3beds
    2,606sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1959
    1.5 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $144/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Home officeThoughtfully renovated homeGuest space
    Welcome to this beautifully renovated home filled with modern updates and timeless charm! Featuring 3 spacious bedrooms and 2 fully renovated bathrooms on the main level, this home offers an open-concept layout with gorgeous wood floors throughout. The stunning new kitchen includes updated appliances, stylish finishes, and flows perfectly into the living and dining areas for easy entertaining. Enjoy year-round relaxation in the large sunroom overlooking the backyard. A dedicated office with built-in shelving creates the perfect work-from-home space. The partially renovated basement includes a full bathroom, laundry room, and endless potential for additional living space, recreation, or storage. Situated on 1.5 acres, this property offers plenty of room to spread out, entertain, and enjoy peaceful living with modern comfort throughout.
    133 days
    |
    628
    |
    57
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    J W Daniel 434-851-3999 waynedanielrealtor@gmail.com,

    eXp Realty LLC-Stafford

    Source: LMLS,MLS#: 363780MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lynchburg Board of Realtors

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 12 x 11
      Bedroom
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 135
      • Dimensions: 15 x 9
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      • Area: 99
      • Dimensions: 11 x 9
      Bedroom 4
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom 5
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Family room
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Great room
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 110
      • Dimensions: 11 x 10
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 247
      • Dimensions: 19 x 13
      Office
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Heating
      • Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement, Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Main Level Bedroom, Primary Bed w/Bath
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Basement: Exterior Entry,Full,Walk-Out Access
      • Attic: Access,Scuttle
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: 1 Fireplace, Gas Log, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,606
      • Total interior livable area: 2,606 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,380
      • Finished area below ground: 1,226

Lot
      • Size: 1.5 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 671B
      • Zoning: A1
      • Other equipment: Whole House Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1959

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $144/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $171,500
      • Annual tax amount: $1,046
      • Date on market: 1/3/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 32 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Price change$375,000+7.1%$144/sqft
        Source: LMLS #363780 Report a problem
        1/24/2026Pending sale$350,000$134/sqft
        Source: LMLS #363780 Report a problem
        1/3/2026Listed for sale$350,000+44%$134/sqft
        Source: LMLS #363780 Report a problem
        8/12/2024Sold$243,000-2.8%$93/sqft
        Source: LMLS #351466 Report a problem
        6/13/2024Pending sale$250,000$96/sqft
        Source: LMLS #351466 Report a problem
        5/21/2024Price change$250,000-5.7%$96/sqft
        Source: LMLS #351466 Report a problem
        5/4/2024Listed for sale$265,000$102/sqft
        Source: LMLS #351466 Report a problem
        4/21/2024Pending sale$265,000+51.4%$102/sqft
        Source: LMLS #351466 Report a problem
        10/16/2020Sold$175,000-2.7%$67/sqft
        Source: LMLS #326766 Report a problem
        9/2/2020Listed for sale$179,900$69/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty Lynchburg Metro #326766 Report a problem
        9/2/2020Pending sale$179,900$69/sqft
        8/21/2020Listed for sale$179,900$69/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams #326766 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,046 $171,500
        2023$1,046 $171,500
        2022$1,046 $171,500
        2021$1,046 $171,500
        2020$1,046 +6.5%$171,500 +6.5%
        2018$982 $161,000
        2017$982 $161,000
        2016$982 +8.9%$161,000
        2015$902 +100%$161,000
        2014$451 -45.9%$161,000 +0.5%
        2013$833 $160,200
        2012$833 -59.9%$160,200 -59.9%
        2011$2,077 $399,400
        2010$2,077 $399,400
        2009$2,077 -17.4%$399,400 +3.3%
        2008$2,514 +104.6%$386,800 +92.1%
        2007$1,229 $201,400
        2006$1,229 $201,400
        2005$1,229 $201,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 24521

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          1 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable