Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Listed by: Rhodes Real Estate
    Bought with: Mahar McCarthy Real Estate
    $300,000

    338 Twitchell Hill Road, Shaftsbury, VT 05262

    3beds
    1,320sqft
    Ranch
    Built in 1964
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $326,300 Zestimate®
    $227/sqft
    $2,583 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $326,300

    $310,000 - $343,000

    $2,583/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,583/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,583/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,030/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,030/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Breathtaking sunsets await you at Twitchell Hill! Nestled just moments away from the picturesque Lake Paran and the charming village of North Bennington, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath ranch on Twitchell Hill promises comfort and style. Experience the magic of awe-inspiring sunsets right from your living room – a daily spectacle you'll never tire of! This home has been tastefully updated, impeccably finished, and exudes an atmosphere of perfect coziness. Park in the convenient 2-car attached garage and step into a welcoming mudroom, offering seamless entry. Enjoy year-round comfort with central a/c provided by a mini-split/heat pump system. The heart of this home lies in its spacious kitchen adorned with abundant counter space, ample cabinets for storage, and gleaming stainless-steel appliances. The kitchen seamlessly flows into the dining room, where sliders open to a deck, a perfect setup for effortless entertaining against the backdrop of the scenic surroundings. The living room, bathed in natural light, faces west, ensuring you catch the breathtaking sunsets every evening. Three comfortable bedrooms provide ample private space, while two well-appointed bathrooms add to the home's convenience. A full, unfinished basement awaits your creative touch. Recent updates include 200-amp electrical panel, spray foamed sills, on-demand hot water for added efficiency and a new oil tank. Don't miss the opportunity to make this dream home yours.

Mahar McCarthy Real Estate

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 4959630MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Oil, Baseboard, Heat Pump, Hot Water, Mini Split
    Cooling
    • Mini Split
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater off Boiler, Instant Hot Water
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Natural Light
    • Flooring: Other, Tile
    • Basement: Climate Controlled,Full,Interior Stairs,Sump Pump,Unfinished,Walk-Up Access
    • Attic: Attic with Hatch/Skuttle
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,440
    • Total interior livable area: 1,320 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,320
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Paved, Attached
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Exterior features: Deck, Garden, Natural Shade
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s)
    • Frontage length: Road frontage: 100
    Lot
    • Size: 0.26 Acres
    • Features: Country Setting, Landscaped, Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 57318011560

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1964

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
    • Sewer: 1000 Gallon, Private Sewer

DateEventPrice
    11/21/2023Sold$300,000-6.3%$227/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4959630 Report a problem
    11/14/2023Contingent$320,000$242/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4959630 Report a problem
    10/5/2023Listed for sale$320,000-7%$242/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4959630 Report a problem
    9/22/2023Listing removed--
    Source: PrimeMLS #4959630 Report a problem
    9/13/2023Price change$344,000-1.4%$261/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4959630 Report a problem
    8/16/2023Price change$349,000-3.1%$264/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4959630 Report a problem
    8/1/2023Price change$360,000-4%$273/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4959630 Report a problem
    7/1/2023Listed for sale$375,000+93.7%$284/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4959630 Report a problem
    8/29/2017Sold$193,600+0.6%$147/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4612074 Report a problem
    7/13/2017Pending sale$192,500$146/sqft
    Source: Maple Leaf Realty #4612074 Report a problem
    6/29/2017Price change$192,500-1.3%$146/sqft
    Source: Maple Leaf Realty #4612074 Report a problem
    6/6/2017Listed for sale$195,000$148/sqft
    Source: Maple Leaf Realty #4612074 Report a problem
    5/3/2017Listing removed$195,000$148/sqft
    Source: Maple Leaf Realty #4612074 Report a problem
    3/6/2017Pending sale$195,000$148/sqft
    Source: Maple Leaf Realty #4612074 Report a problem
    1/17/2017Price change$195,000-2%$148/sqft
    Source: Maple Leaf Realty #4612074 Report a problem
    12/17/2016Listed for sale$199,000+184.3%$151/sqft
    Source: Maple Leaf Realty #4612074 Report a problem
    10/11/2016Sold$70,000-33.3%$53/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4507017 Report a problem
    9/5/2016Pending sale$105,000$80/sqft
    Source: Buffum Realty #4507017 Report a problem
    8/11/2016Price change$105,000-23.9%$80/sqft
    Source: Buffum Realty #4507017 Report a problem
    7/28/2016Listed for sale$138,000-17.8%$105/sqft
    Source: Buffum Realty #4507017 Report a problem
    4/14/2012Listing removed$167,900$127/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Maple Leaf Realty #4092305 Report a problem
    9/13/2011Listed for sale$167,900$127/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Maple Leaf Realty #4092305 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $156,100
    2023-- $156,100
    2022-- $156,100
    2021-- $156,100
    2020-- $156,100
    2019-- $156,100
    2018-- $156,100
    2017-- $156,100
    2016-- $156,100 +9900%
    2015-- $1,561
    2014-- $1,561
    2013-- $1,561
    2012-- $1,561
    2011-- $1,561
    2010-- $1,561 +64%
    2009-- $952
    2008-- $952
    2007-- $952

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 05262