Skip main navigation
Sold for $187,000
  • $187,000

    338 W Merchant St, Kankakee, IL 60901

    4beds
    4baths
    --sqft
    MultiFamily
    Built in 1885
    -- sqft lot
    $152,100 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $912 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $152,100

    $123,000 - $179,000

    $912/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $912/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $912/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,432/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,432/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Calling all investors or anyone wanting to add to their real estate portfolio!!! Rental income is at an all time high!! Get your hands on these 3 properties! we have 2 - 4 unit properties and 1- 2 unit property. All units are currently rented. These are not section 8. Month to Month only. No leases. All appliances stay except for 2 units. Current rental license up to date. For Bundle deal other MLS # 11399823,11399854.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4

    Property

    Lot
    • Size: 2,350 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 160932335019

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: MultiFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1885

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Kankakee

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/9/2025Sold$187,000+94.8%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/27/2022Sold$96,000+1.1%
    Source: REMAX #11399896 Report a problem
    5/18/2022Pending sale$95,000
    Source: RE/MAX International #11399896 Report a problem
    5/11/2022Listed for sale$95,000
    Source: RE/MAX International #11399896 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,611 +3.8%$30,540 +12.3%
    2023$3,479 +7.5%$27,207 +14.2%
    2022$3,236 +6%$23,814 +10.5%
    2021$3,054 +7.8%$21,551 +11.3%
    2020$2,833 +4.9%$19,371 +7.5%
    2019$2,700 -7.3%$18,020 +8%
    2018$2,912 $16,685 +2.2%
    2017$2,912 +6.7%$16,318 +2%
    2016$2,729 +3.5%$15,998 -2%
    2015$2,636 $16,325
    2014$2,636 $16,325 -19.4%
    2013-- $20,246 -4.5%
    2012-- $21,204 -22.5%
    2011-- $27,370 -13.8%
    2009$3,628 +7.7%$31,756
    2008$3,369 $31,756 +35%
    2002-- $23,519 +3.6%
    2001-- $22,704
    2000-- $22,704

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60901