Nestled in the desirable Linden Woods community, this cherished home sits on over 2 acres surrounded by mature hardwood trees, offering a peaceful, private setting with convenient access to I-35.
This inviting 3-bedroom ranch features an updated kitchen with solid surface countertops and SS appliances w/ JennAir cooking, that seamlessly opens to a spacious living room anchored by a fireplace with a custom mantel. The primary suite offers a ¾ bath and stunning window views overlooking the natural landscape.
Step outside to enjoy the oversized deck, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Or gather around a campfire beneath the canopy of trees. A private path leads to Indian Creek, where you can explore nature or fish right from your own property.
Additional highlights include an oversized attached garage with ample storage. A rare opportunity to enjoy simple, serene living with space, privacy, and convenience.
For sale
$270,000
33845 Oak Ridge Blvd, Maxwell, IA 50161
3beds
1,633sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1973
2.27 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$165/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Peaceful private setting
- 1 day |
- 1,019 |
- 124 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mindy Blasberg (515)943-5086,
LPT Realty, LLC,
Kyle Clarkson 515-554-2249,
LPT Realty, LLC
Source: DMMLS,MLS#: 740778
Originating MLS: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Heating
- Heat Pump, Propane
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Dining Area, Window Treatments
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,633
- Total interior livable area: 1,633 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Two Car Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Grab Bars, Low Threshold Shower
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Deck, Fire Pit, Storage
Lot
- Size: 2.27 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 1535330130
- Zoning: R
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1973
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $165/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $237,300
- Annual tax amount: $3,400
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 1 day
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $270,000+50.8%$165/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/2/2014 | Listing removed | $179,000$110/sqft |
Source: Iowa Realty Co., Inc. #437465 Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2014 | Price change | $179,000-10.1%$110/sqft |
Source: Iowa Realty Co., Inc. #437465 Report a problem | ||
| 6/7/2014 | Listed for sale | $199,000+165.3%$122/sqft |
Source: Iowa Realty Co., Inc. #437465 Report a problem | ||
| 7/11/1997 | Sold | $75,000$46/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,006 +6.8% | $237,300 +0.4% |
| 2024 | $2,814 -6.7% | $236,400 |
| 2023 | $3,016 -2.7% | $236,400 +10.5% |
| 2022 | $3,100 +2.3% | $214,000 |
| 2021 | $3,030 -2.7% | $214,000 +8.8% |
| 2020 | $3,114 +29.7% | $196,700 -0.1% |
| 2019 | $2,400 +2% | $196,900 +21.5% |
| 2018 | $2,354 +5.6% | $162,100 |
| 2017 | $2,228 +2.8% | $162,100 +1.2% |
| 2016 | $2,168 | $160,100 |
| 2015 | $2,168 +4.8% | $160,100 +2.8% |
| 2014 | $2,068 | $155,800 +1.2% |
| 2013 | -- | $153,900 -1% |
| 2012 | -- | $155,500 |
| 2011 | $1,858 +3.9% | $155,500 |
| 2010 | $1,788 -0.4% | $155,500 |
| 2009 | $1,796 +6.7% | $155,500 -3.5% |
| 2008 | $1,684 +12.1% | $161,100 |
| 2007 | $1,502 -1.1% | -- |
| 2006 | $1,518 +16.1% | -- |
| 2005 | $1,308 +101.2% | -- |
| 2004 | $650 -51% | $118,700 |
| 2003 | $1,326 -15.7% | -- |
| 2002 | $1,572 -1.1% | $60,544 -3.6% |
| 2001 | $1,589 | $62,792 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 50161