Skip main navigation
Sold for $699,000
  • $699,000

    3385 Lake Diane Rd, Tavares, FL 32778

    3beds
    2,014sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2023
    2.74 Acres Lot
    $730,200 Zestimate®
    $347/sqft
    $2,446 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $730,200

    $694,000 - $767,000

    $2,446/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,446/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,446/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,742/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,742/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    *** PRICED TO SELL *** CHAIN OF LAKES *** BUILD PRIVATE BOAT DOCK *** 2023 contemporary custom home, perfectly positioned on over 2.7 acres of waterfront/equestrian-zoned land in the gated Hidden River Lakes community. With 140 feet of waterfront access, you can build your own dock and enjoy seamless boating on the renowned Harris Chain of Lakes *** Please note that this was previously listed with an additional lot, hence the higher days on market, no concerns with this home *** Step inside to experience the thoughtful design that maximizes every inch of the 2,014 sq ft living space. The open floor plan flows effortlessly, highlighted by impressive 10-12 ft high ceilings throughout that create an airy, light-filled atmosphere and a true sense of grandeur. The bright and inviting living room opens via massive sliders to an expansive screened lanai, seamlessly blending indoor and outdoor living while framing panoramic views across the property to the water. The high-spec kitchen is a standout, featuring real river rock stone counters and cabinetry, champagne bronze accents, black stainless appliances, and a genuine marble backsplash—blending style with functionality. Three well proportioned bedrooms (each with walk-in closets), two full baths, and a bright, versatile flex/office space provide ample room without feeling cramped, thanks to the smart layout and soaring ceilings that enhance openness and flow. Additional highlights include energy-efficient sprayed insulation for low utility bills, double-pane windows with heat-blocking layers, durable Old Chicago-style waterproof flooring, and modern lighting throughout. This home offers incredible flexibility: stable horses on your equestrian-zoned land, add accessory buildings for boats/RVs/toys. Nestled in a prime central Florida location, you're minutes from Deer Island Golf Club, a short drive to historic Mount Dora, and under an hour from Orlando International Airport, Disney World, and major attractions — yet far from crowded 5-ft lot lines. This is a rare hidden gem in a peaceful, spacious community. Don't miss the opportunity to own this custom-built retreat!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Tanya Pannett 352-216-5704,

    OLYMPUS EXECUTIVE REALTY INC 407-469-0090,

    Addison Ramirez 407-492-2850,

    OLYMPUS EXECUTIVE REALTY INC

    Bought with:

    Mitchell Pettis, 3635792

    COLDWELL BANKER REALTY

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: S5138112MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Orlando Regional

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: First
    Primary bathroom
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 2
    Appliances
    • Included: Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Freezer, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Inside
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Split Bedroom, Thermostat, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Tile
    • Doors: Sliding Doors
    • Windows: Blinds, Window Treatments
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,982
    • Total interior livable area: 2,014 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Boat, Garage Faces Side, Off Street, Parking Pad
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Screened
    • Exterior features: Garden
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Garden, Water, Canal
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Water,Canal
    • Waterfront features: Canal Front, Lake, Waterfront, Freshwater Canal Access, Lake Privileges, Boat Ramp - Private
    • Body of water: HARRIS CHAIN OF LAKES
    • Frontage length: Canal: 140
    Lot
    • Size: 2.74 Acres
    • Features: Cleared, Near Golf Course, Oversized Lot, Zoned for Horses
    Details
    • Parcel number: 3385 LAKE DIANE RD, TAVARES 32778
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Block
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2023

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Fire Hydrant, Phone Available, Public, Sewer Connected, Street Lights, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Insulation, Thermostat, Windows

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Canal Front, Community Boat Ramp, Lake, Water Access, Waterfront, Gated Community - No Guard, Golf Carts OK, Horses Allowed
    Location
    • Region: Tavares
    • Subdivision: HIDDEN RIVER LAKES

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $106 monthly
    • Amenities included: Gated
    • Services included: Reserve Fund
    • Association name: Tanya Pannett
    • Association phone: 352-216-5704
    Other fees
    • Pet fee: $0 monthly
    Other financial information
    • Total actual rent: 0

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Fee Simple
    • Road surface type: Asphalt

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$699,000-6.7%$347/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #S5138112 Report a problem
    4/19/2026Pending sale$749,000$372/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #S5138112 Report a problem
    3/8/2026Price change$749,000-1.3%$372/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #S5138112 Report a problem
    3/2/2026Price change$759,000-2.7%$377/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #S5138112 Report a problem
    2/6/2026Price change$779,900-0.6%$387/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #S5138112 Report a problem
    12/28/2025Price change$784,900-0.6%$390/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #S5138112 Report a problem
    11/7/2025Listed for sale$789,900-1.3%$392/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #S5138112 Report a problem
    11/7/2025Listing removed$799,900$397/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #S5131003 Report a problem
    8/11/2025Listed for sale$799,900+20.3%$397/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #S5131003 Report a problem
    7/31/2023Sold$665,000-4.3%$330/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #O6118461 Report a problem
    7/10/2023Pending sale$695,000$345/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #O6118461 Report a problem
    7/5/2023Listed for sale$695,000$345/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #O6118461 Report a problem
    7/4/2023Pending sale$695,000$345/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #O6118461 Report a problem
    6/23/2023Listed for sale$695,000+127.9%$345/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #O6118461 Report a problem
    10/25/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Stellar MLS #T3313891 Report a problem
    6/29/2021Listed for sale$305,000+154.4%$151/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #T3313891 Report a problem
    9/3/2020Sold$119,900$60/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,904 +2%$348,430 +2.9%
    2024$5,790 +92.2%$338,612 +118.9%
    2023$3,013 +8.5%$154,660 +10%
    2022$2,776 +0%$140,600
    2021$2,775 $140,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 32778