Charming, Gorgeous 3 Bedroom Brick Ranch Loaded with Updates! Lots of Natural Light and Open Floor Space with a Recent Kitchen Renovation that has Stainless Appliances, Tile Backsplash, Quartz Countertops, a Large Stainless Sink, Stainless Shelves, Custom Cabinets, In-cabinet Microwave outlet, and Soft-close drawers. The Dining Area Opens into a Family Room with a Brick Fireplace and Gas Logs. New Plumbing Fixtures in Many Areas along with Lots of New Electrical Fixtures. Luxury Vinyl and Tile Floors, and Designer Accents. This Home has a Spacious Family Room, Primary Bedroom with Private Bath and a Free-Standing Claw-foot Tub in the Secondary Bath. Home has a Detached 2 Car Garage/Workshop (220 outlet) and a Carport with a Large Parking Pad, and Storage Building. The Fenced Backyard is very private, perfect for Pets, and has Raised Garden Beds for flowers/vegetables. The Water Heater, Pressure Tank, Water Softener, and Well Pump were all replaced in recent years. Home has all new HVAC duct work, a lot of new plumbing, and a UV Light System for the water. Ideal for 1st time Buyers or would make a fantastic investment property. Very Nice!
Pending
$389,000
339 Olive Branch Rd, Durham, NC 27703
3beds
1,471sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1972
0.5 Acres Lot
$388,900 Zestimate®
$264/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Lots of natural lightSpacious family roomOpen floor spaceDesigner accentsLarge stainless sinkStainless appliancesTile backsplash
- 45 days |
- 76 |
- 0 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Frank Gombatz 919-696-4249,
Long & Foster Real Estate INC/Brier Creek,
Jordan Gombatz 919-376-5174,
Long & Foster Real Estate INC/Brier Creek
Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10157677
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas Pack
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
- Laundry: In Hall, Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Living/Dining Room Combination, Smooth Ceilings, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Shower
- Flooring: Vinyl, Tile, Wood
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas, Gas Log, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,471
- Total interior livable area: 1,471 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,471
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Carport, Detached, Garage, Paved
- Garage spaces: 2
- Carport spaces: 1
- Covered spaces: 3
- Uncovered spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Porch
- Exterior features: Fenced Yard, Garden, Private Yard, Storage
- Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Wood
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Garden
Lot
- Size: 0.5 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Cleared, Few Trees, Front Yard, Garden, Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: Garage(s), Outbuilding, Shed(s), Storage, See Remarks
- Parcel number: 193529
- Zoning: RD
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch, Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Brick/Mortar
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1972
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $264/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $305,428
- Annual tax amount: $2,126
- Date on market: 4/4/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$388,900
$369,000 - $408,000
$1,990/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/10/2026 | Pending sale | $389,000$264/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $389,000-2.6%$264/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/18/2026 | Listing removed | $399,500$272/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/7/2025 | Price change | $399,500-7%$272/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/22/2025 | Price change | $429,500-6.4%$292/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/8/2025 | Listed for sale | $459,000+2.2%$312/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/16/2025 | Listing removed | $449,000$305/sqft |
Source: Southern Piedmont Land & Lake AOR #71088 Report a problem | ||
| 7/30/2025 | Price change | $449,000-2.2%$305/sqft |
| 7/11/2025 | Price change | $459,000-3.4%$312/sqft |
| 6/23/2025 | Price change | $475,000-2.9%$323/sqft |
| 5/24/2025 | Listed for sale | $489,000+187.6%$332/sqft |
| 10/13/2015 | Sold | $170,000+3%$116/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/18/2008 | Sold | $165,000+23.1%$112/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/16/2006 | Sold | $134,000$91/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,223 +15.4% | $305,428 +69.1% |
| 2024 | $1,927 +3.9% | $180,619 |
| 2023 | $1,854 +17% | $180,619 |
| 2022 | $1,584 | $180,619 |
| 2021 | $1,584 +2.3% | $180,619 |
| 2020 | $1,548 +1.2% | $180,619 |
| 2019 | $1,530 -9.4% | $180,619 +13.4% |
| 2018 | $1,689 | $159,310 |
| 2017 | -- | $159,310 |
| 2016 | $1,538 | $159,310 +2% |
| 2015 | $1,538 -3.2% | $156,161 |
| 2014 | $1,588 | $156,161 |
| 2013 | -- | $156,161 |
| 2012 | -- | $156,161 |
| 2011 | $1,321 +1.2% | $156,161 |
| 2010 | $1,305 +4.7% | $156,161 |
| 2009 | $1,246 | $156,161 |
| 2008 | $1,246 +6.5% | $156,161 +16.6% |
| 2007 | $1,170 | $133,911 |
| 2006 | $1,170 | $133,911 |
| 2005 | $1,170 +2.2% | $133,911 |
| 2004 | $1,145 | $133,911 |
| 2003 | -- | $133,911 |
| 2002 | $1,050 +33.9% | $133,911 +68.2% |
| 2000 | $784 | $79,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 27703