Welcome to your private 2.44-acre retreat in the heart of Monroe! This spacious 2,902 sq. ft. home offers a perfect blend of comfort and functionality, featuring 4 large bedrooms and 2.5 baths. The main level boasts a dual office/den ideal for remote professionals. Cozy up in the expansive living room by the fireplace, enjoy a meal in the formal dining room or have breakfast in the large eat-in kitchen that flows seamlessly into a bright, airy sunroom. Step outside to your backyard, complete with an inground pool and private yard. Peace of mind comes standard with a newer roof and a full-house generator. Located in a top-rated school system, this home also offers a full unfinished basement and a 2-car garage for all your storage needs. Note: Sale is contingent upon short sale approval.
Under contract
$575,000
34 Bagburn Road, Monroe, CT 06468
4beds
2,902sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1986
2.44 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$198/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Full unfinished basementFormal dining roomLarge eat-in kitchenPrivate yardNewer roof
- 87 days |
- 98 |
- 1 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Angela Casablanca (203)395-0556,
BHGRE Gaetano Marra Homes 203-627-8726,
Isabel Leonard 203-828-7839,
BHGRE Gaetano Marra Homes
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24155995
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s), Hardwood Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 304.88 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20.6 x 14.8
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 236.68 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12.2 x 19.4
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 224.35 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14.11 x 15.9
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 170.04 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10.9 x 15.6
Bathroom
- Features: Tile Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 43.31 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 6.1 x 7.1
Bathroom
- Features: Tile Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 57.59 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7.11 x 8.1
Dining room
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 175.44 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13.6 x 12.9
Kitchen
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area
- Level: Main
- Area: 238 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11.9 x 20
Living room
- Features: Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 299.88 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20.4 x 14.7
Office
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 173.74 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11.9 x 14.6
Office
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 140.08 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13.6 x 10.3
Sun room
- Features: Skylight, Ceiling Fan(s), Tile Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 203.85 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13.5 x 15.1
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,902
- Total interior livable area: 2,902 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,902
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Exterior features: Sidewalk
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground
Lot
- Size: 2.44 Acres
- Features: Wooded, Level
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 178443
- Zoning: RF2
- Special conditions: Potential Short Sale
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Clapboard
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1986
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Golf, Health Club, Library, Medical Facilities, Park, Playground, Shopping/Mall
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Monroe
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $198/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $426,750
- Annual tax amount: $12,235
- Date on market: 2/24/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/7/2026 | Pending sale | $575,000$198/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $575,000+85.5%$198/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/17/1994 | Sold | $310,000$107/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,235 +8.7% | $426,750 +45.1% |
| 2024 | $11,255 +1.9% | $294,100 |
| 2023 | $11,043 +1.9% | $294,100 |
| 2022 | $10,841 +1.4% | $294,100 |
| 2021 | $10,693 +2.5% | $294,100 |
| 2020 | $10,435 -4.5% | $294,100 -4.2% |
| 2019 | $10,923 +1% | $307,000 |
| 2018 | $10,819 -1.4% | $307,000 |
| 2017 | $10,978 +4.1% | $307,000 |
| 2015 | $10,545 +5.1% | $307,000 -5.1% |
| 2014 | $10,035 +2% | $323,610 |
| 2013 | $9,841 +3.9% | $323,610 |
| 2012 | $9,469 +1.6% | $323,610 |
| 2011 | $9,317 +5.4% | $323,610 +4.3% |
| 2010 | $8,839 -2.9% | $310,240 +0.5% |
| 2009 | $9,105 +2.9% | $308,630 |
| 2008 | $8,852 +4.6% | $308,630 |
| 2007 | $8,463 +5.1% | $308,630 |
| 2006 | $8,049 +8.4% | $308,630 |
| 2005 | $7,423 +5.1% | $308,630 |
| 2004 | $7,061 +6.7% | $308,630 +42.6% |
| 2003 | $6,619 +9.4% | $216,440 |
| 2001 | $6,049 +10.2% | $216,440 |
| 2000 | $5,487 -0.7% | $216,440 -0.7% |
| 1999 | $5,528 | $218,050 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: East Village