Skip main navigation
Active
  • $450,000

    34 Decker Rd, Wanaque Boro, NJ 07420

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1951
    6,534 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Private backyard retreatOversized attached garageGorgeous hardwood floors throughoutFully fenced in yardSurrounded by privacy fencingUpdated eat in kitchen
    Welcome to this beautifully updated and maintained 3-bedroom Cape cod style home nestled in the Haskell section of Wanaque! From the moment you enter, you?ll appreciate the perfect blend of charm, comfort, and modern updates that make this home truly stand out. Step inside to discover spacious sun-filled living areas complemented by gorgeous hardwood floors throughout, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere ideal for everyday living. First floor features a nice sized living room, an updated eat in kitchen, first floor bedroom, your full bathroom, and a walkway that takes you to the big 2 car attached garage. Car enthusiasts and those in need of extra storage will love the oversized attached garage, while the expansive 4 car driveway provides exceptional convenience. Step outside to your own private backyard retreat featuring a fully fenced in yard with plenty of space to relax, entertain, or play. Surrounded by privacy fencing, the outdoor space offers the perfect setting for summer gatherings, pets, gardening, or simply enjoying peaceful evenings in complete comfort. Perfectly located near shopping, dining, parks, and everyday conveniences, this home also sits just moments from a nearby dog park, making it ideal for outdoor lovers and pet owners alike. Don?t miss the opportunity to own this exceptional home in one of Wanaque?s most desirable neighborhoods!
    4 hours
    |
    145
    |
    22
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ahmed A Farag 201-933-3366,

    Modern Realty Group

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4027859MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      Kitchen
      • Features: Not Eat-In Kitchen
      • Level: First
      Living room
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • 1 Unit, Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Basement: None,Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: 2 Car Width, Attached Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      Lot
      • Size: 6,534 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 67 x 100
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2513004140000000190000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1951
      • Major remodel year: 2017

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
      Location
      • Region: Haskell

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $216,800
      • Annual tax amount: $9,844
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026

DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$450,000+71.4%
        Source: GSMLS #4027859 Report a problem
        12/15/2017Sold$262,500-0.9%
        Source: GSMLS #3392659 Report a problem
        7/24/2017Price change$264,900-1.9%
        Source: REALTY EXECUTIVES EXCEPTIONAL #3392659 Report a problem
        6/1/2017Listed for sale$269,900+132.7%
        1/27/2017Sold$116,000+0.9%
        Source: GSMLS #3351334 Report a problem
        12/2/2016Price change$115,000-4.2%
        Source: CENTURY 21 Elite Realty #3351334 Report a problem
        8/26/2016Listed for sale$120,000
        Source: CENTURY 21 Elite Realty #3351334 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$9,351 +2%$216,800
        2024$9,164 $216,800
        2023$9,164 +2.2%$216,800
        2022$8,971 +2.2%$216,800
        2021$8,776 +3.6%$216,800
        2020$8,470 +2%$216,800
        2019$8,303 +2.4%$216,800
        2018$8,108 +2.5%$216,800
        2017$7,909 +1.4%$216,800
        2016$7,796 +2%$216,800
        2015$7,642 +1.2%$216,800
        2014$7,551 +23.1%$216,800
        2013$6,132 +3%$216,800 +129.4%
        2012$5,955 +3.1%$94,500
        2011$5,776 +4.7%$94,500
        2010$5,514 $94,500
        2009-- $94,500
        2008-- $94,500
        2007-- $94,500
        2006-- $94,500
        2005-- $94,500
        2004$4,555 $94,500
        2003-- $94,500
        2002-- $94,500
        2001-- $94,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07420

          Getting around

          46 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          37 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable