Welcome Home!!!! This charming ranch sits on a beautiful piece of property in Ridge that measures just under an acre of serene land. Offering 3 generously sized bedrooms as well as 2 bathrooms. This well-maintained home features an open floor plan that is highlighted with a spacious family room with a fireplace that has a wood-burning stove, perfect for comfortable living and entertaining. Hardwood floors and ceramic tile run throughout the first floor of this home. Additional features are a full finished basement providing extra living or recreational space, and a huge two-car detached garage, and a high energy efficient boiler. Situated on a lovely parcel with plenty of outdoor potential, enjoy your mornings on the back deck watching the sunrise or sunset. This home offers a great opportunity to enjoy both indoor and outdoor living! This is the home that you have been waiting for!!!
Pending
$599,999
34 Giant Oak Road, Ridge, NY 11961
3beds
1,653sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1977
0.69 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$363/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 39 days |
- 1,112 |
- 75 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Exit Realty Liberty 631-576-4140,
Hal Rovner 917-209-0419
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 980015
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: Primary bedroom with Jack and jill bathroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 1
- Description: Secondary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Description: Secondary bedroom
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
- Description: Half Bath
- Level: First
Bathroom 2
Family room
- Description: Family room with fireplace
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Dining, Granite Counters, Open Floorplan, Primary Bathroom
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
- Basement: Full,Partially Finished
- Attic: Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,653
- Total interior livable area: 1,653 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Driveway
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 0.69 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 0200381000100028002
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Condition
- Year built: 1977
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Cesspool
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Phone Available, Propane, Trash Collection Public, Water Available
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Ridge
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $363/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $2,585
- Annual tax amount: $12,388
- Date on market: 4/10/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 29 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Pending sale | $599,999$363/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2026 | Listing removed | $599,999$363/sqft |
Source: EXIT Realty broker feed #980015 Report a problem | ||
| 4/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $599,999+269.2%$363/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/22/2020 | Sold | $162,500$98/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $2,585 |
| 2023 | -- | $2,585 |
| 2022 | -- | $2,585 |
| 2021 | -- | $2,585 |
| 2020 | -- | $2,585 |
| 2019 | -- | $2,585 |
| 2018 | -- | $2,585 |
| 2017 | $9,454 | $2,585 |
| 2016 | -- | $2,585 |
| 2015 | -- | $2,585 |
| 2014 | -- | $2,585 |
| 2013 | -- | $2,585 |
| 2012 | -- | $2,585 |
| 2011 | -- | $2,585 |
| 2010 | -- | $2,585 |
| 2009 | -- | $2,585 |
| 2008 | -- | $2,585 |
| 2007 | $6,602 +21.9% | $2,585 |
| 2005 | $5,416 +7% | $2,585 |
| 2004 | $5,061 +10.5% | $2,585 |
| 2003 | $4,581 +5.6% | $2,585 |
| 2002 | $4,339 -0.5% | $2,585 |
| 2001 | $4,362 -0.4% | $2,585 |
| 2000 | $4,378 | $2,585 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 11961