Skip main navigation
Sold for $680,000
  • $680,000

    34 Jockey Hollow Road, Monroe, CT 06468

    4beds
    2,377sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1972
    1.42 Acres Lot
    $680,300 Zestimate®
    $286/sqft
    $4,035 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $680,300

    $619,000 - $748,000

    $4,035/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,035/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,035/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,578/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,578/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Nestled back from the road in one of Monroe's most convenient locations, this custom-built Raised Ranch has been lovingly maintained by its original owner. The peaceful, elevated setting creates a true sense of arrival, while inside, its flexible space lives larger than expected. A grand entry foyer welcomes you into a bright main level filled with natural sunlight and hardwood floors throughout. The living room flows seamlessly into the formal dining room, creating an inviting space for everyday living/entertaining. The spacious kitchen features quartz countertops, a moveable center island, dining area and access to the deck perfect for outdoor dining or morning coffee overlooking the private backyard. The primary suite provides a comfortable retreat with an updated full bath and walk-in closet. Three additional ample sized bedrooms and a full bath complete the main level. The lower level adds incredible versatility, featuring a large family room w/fireplace, wet bar, full bath, and sliders to lower deck ideal for extended living or multi-generational needs. An office, laundry room, and abundant storage complete the space. Additional highlights include gas heat, central air, public water, central vacuum. Updates include newer siding, roof, hot water heater. Within walking distance to elementary and middle schools, close to parks/trails, restaurants, shopping & commuter routes. A rare opportunity is knocking...make this true gem your new home! Ideally located across from the lake at Lakewood Estates, you have the option to join the association. Association membership is $210/yr which provides access to a beach area for swimming, kayaking, canoeing and seasonal community events.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Marybeth Zarifian (203)218-7942,

    Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop. 203-261-2260

    Bought with:

    Sarah Morris Gerhard, RES.0786703

    William Raveis Real Estate

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24161168MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Full Bath, Stall Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floor
    Family room
    • Features: Wet Bar, Fireplace, Sliders, Walk-In Closet(s), Wall/Wall Carpet
    • Level: Lower
    Kitchen
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, Dining Area, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    Living room
    • Features: Bay/Bow Window, Hardwood Floor
    Appliances
    • Included: Oven/Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Lower Level
    Features
    • Central Vacuum
    • Basement: Full,Heated,Finished,Garage Access,Cooled,Liveable Space
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,377
    • Total interior livable area: 2,377 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,377

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Awning(s), Rain Gutters, Lighting
    • Waterfront features: Association Optional
    Lot
    • Size: 1.42 Acres
    • Features: Sloped
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 177158
    • Zoning: RF1

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding, Brick
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Raised
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1972

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System
    Community
    • Community features: Basketball Court, Golf, Health Club, Library, Park, Pool, Public Rec Facilities, Tennis Court(s)
    Location
    • Region: Monroe
    • Subdivision: Monroe Center

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/1/2026Sold$680,000+0.7%$286/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24161168 Report a problem
    4/24/2026Pending sale$675,000$284/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24161168 Report a problem
    4/1/2026Contingent$675,000$284/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices New England Properties #24161168 Report a problem
    3/27/2026Listed for sale$675,000$284/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24161168 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$10,805 +19.6%$376,880 +59.7%
    2024$9,032 +1.9%$236,000
    2023$8,862 +1.9%$236,000
    2022$8,699 +1.4%$236,000
    2021$8,581 +2.5%$236,000
    2020$8,373 +3.3%$236,000 +3.6%
    2019$8,109 +1%$227,900
    2018$8,031 -1.5%$227,900
    2017$8,150 +4.1%$227,900
    2015$7,828 -0.2%$227,900 -9.9%
    2014$7,845 +2%$252,980
    2013$7,693 +3.9%$252,980
    2012$7,402 +1.6%$252,980
    2011$7,283 +5.5%$252,980 +4.4%
    2010$6,904 -3.4%$242,340
    2009$7,149 +2.9%$242,340
    2008$6,950 +4.6%$242,340
    2007$6,645 +5.1%$242,340
    2006$6,320 +8.4%$242,340
    2005$5,828 +5.1%$242,340
    2004$5,545 +9.5%$242,340 +46.3%
    2003$5,065 +9.4%$165,620
    2001$4,629 +10.3%$165,620
    2000$4,198 +2.8%$165,620 +2.8%
    1999$4,085 $161,140

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06468