Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $441,200

    34 King George Rd, Georgetown, SC 29440

    3beds
    2,123sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1994
    0.58 Acres Lot
    $441,200 Zestimate®
    $208/sqft
    $2,355 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $441,200

    $415,000 - $472,000

    $2,355/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,355/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,355/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,564/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,564/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    34 King George - Welcome! Very nice brick ranch style home in Wedgefield Plantation, located in coastal Georgetown, South Carolina - one level easy living and split bedroom floor plan! This home is situated on a half acre plus lot (.58) with great curb appeal and views of the 7th hole. Beautiful new laminate floors have just been installed throughout most of the home, as well as a new roof, new water heater, plus plantation shutters throughout AND a bonus whole house generator. If you like lots of windows and natural light then you will definitely love this home as it is bright, open and designed for entertaining. Vaulted ceilings showcase the great room, dining and kitchen with three sets of glass doors opening into the tremendous 33 x 10 Carolina Room which opens up the living space even more and overlooks the large back yard. The great room has a gas fireplace and built-in shelving and shares space with the dining area and kitchen which features a breakfast bar, pantry, granite counter tops, stainless appliances, and white cabinets with pull out drawers. There are three bedrooms and two baths, and a cute reading nook with bench seat. The owner's suite has tray ceilings, a cozy wood burning fireplace, vanity with double sinks, walk-in closet, linen closet and a relaxing walk-in shower/tub combo with bench seating. There are two other bedrooms, one of which could be used as a guest room, play room, or WFH office space. Additionally, there is a back porch, two car side load garage and a detached storage building. Wedgefield Plantation is an active and beautiful community with it's own public golf course and a boat landing into the Black River. Enjoy lunch at the new onsite Brick House Pub, an easy golf cart ride away. Golf memberships are available if you so wish. Close to historic downtown Georgetown waterfront Harbor Walk, shopping, wonderful restaurants, fresh seafood vendors, and access to five rivers that surround the area with an easy drive to Pawleys Island, the closest public beach access.*Buyer responsible for verifying square footage.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Heat pump
    Features
    • Flooring: Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,123 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl, Wood, Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 0.58 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 020170A0790000

Condition
    • Year built: 1994

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Georgetown

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $44 monthly

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/3/2023Sold$345,000$163/sqft
    Source: CCAR #2223789 Report a problem
    11/22/2022Pending sale$345,000$163/sqft
    Source: CCAR #2223789 Report a problem
    11/19/2022Listed for sale$345,000$163/sqft
    Source: CCAR #2223789 Report a problem
    11/3/2022Pending sale$345,000$163/sqft
    Source: CCAR #2223789 Report a problem
    10/29/2022Listed for sale$345,000+81.7%$163/sqft
    Source: CCAR #2223789 Report a problem
    1/7/2014Listing removed$189,900$89/sqft
    Source: TheGeorgetown RealEstateAgency #1307405 Report a problem
    5/25/2013Price change$189,900-2.6%$89/sqft
    4/26/2013Price change$194,900-2.5%$92/sqft
    7/13/2012Price change$199,9000%$94/sqft
    Source: TheGeorgetown RealEstateAgency #1204417 Report a problem
    7/11/2012Price change$199,999-4.8%$94/sqft
    1/26/2012Price change$210,000-6.6%$99/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Chicora Real Estate #1112298 Report a problem
    10/4/2011Price change$224,900-6.3%$106/sqft
    7/22/2011Listed for sale$239,900$113/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Chicora GT #1112298 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,700 -67.9%$13,110 -33.4%
    2023$5,291 +507.4%$19,680 +129.9%
    2022$871 +2.9%$8,560 0%
    2021$846 +0.2%$8,564
    2020$844 $8,564 +0.3%
    2019-- $8,540 -90%
    2018$932 +2%$85,400 +900%
    2017$914 +4.2%$8,540
    2016$878 $8,540
    2015$878 --
    2014$878 +7.3%$214,100
    2012$818 $214,100
    2011-- $214,100
    2010-- $214,100 +5.8%
    2009-- $202,400
    2008-- $202,400 +7.7%
    2007-- $187,900 +36.7%
    2005-- $137,417
    2003-- $137,417 -0.3%
    2002-- $137,882 +1.5%
    2001$690 +23.6%$135,900
    2000$558 $135,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 29440