Huge 4-Level Renovated Row House in Eckington(Income Producing Property) Welcome to this exceptionally spacious 4-level row house located in the highly desirable Eckington development of Northeast Washington, DC. Offering approximately 3,106 sq. ft., 5 bedrooms, and 3.5 bathrooms, this beautifully renovated home blends modern upgrades with generous living space—perfect for owners, guests, and investors alike. Features: Full renovations throughout, including a beautifully modernized kitchen with abundant cabinet space, Newer HVAC system, roof, and appliances, Stunning owner’s in home retreat featuring an ensuite with private sitting area and a luxurious fully updated bathroom, Nice wood flooring throughout the main living areas, Wonderfully maintained with pride of ownership evident, Fenced-in backyard ideal relaxing outdoors. Income-Producing Opportunity: Legal 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom lower-level apartment, Separate front and rear entrances for privacy, Ideal for rental income, in-law suite, or multi-generational living. This home offers a very spacious and welcoming feel, with plenty of room for guests and flexible living arrangements. Whether you’re looking for a primary residence with income potential or a smart investment in one of DC’s growing neighborhoods, this property delivers space, style, and versatility.
For sale
Price cut: $60K (5/16)
$1,215,000
34 R St NE, Washington, DC 20002
5beds
2,116sqft
Est.:
Townhouse
Built in 1905
1,500 Square Feet Lot
$1,183,800 Zestimate®
$574/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Beautifully modernized kitchenSpacious and welcoming feelLuxurious fully updated bathroomAbundant cabinet space
- 40 days |
- 245 |
- 4 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
BeBe Stokes 240-882-2323,
Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DCDC2254818
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Basement
- Area: 990
- Basement: Rear Entrance,Front Entrance
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,106
- Total interior livable area: 2,116 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,116
- Finished area below ground: 0
- Levels: Four
- Stories: 4
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 1,500 Square Feet
- Features: Unknown Soil Type
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 3524//0044
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1905
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $574/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $859,710
- Annual tax amount: $2,388
- Date on market: 4/7/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$1,183,800
$1.12M - $1.24M
$5,896/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/16/2026 | Price change | $1,215,000-4.7%$574/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,275,000$603/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,388 +1.5% | $842,010 +1.2% |
| 2024 | $2,352 +1.4% | $831,620 +3.7% |
| 2023 | $2,319 +1% | $801,570 +3.8% |
| 2022 | $2,296 +4.5% | $771,900 +4.3% |
| 2021 | $2,196 +4.9% | $739,860 +3.7% |
| 2020 | $2,094 +9.7% | $713,210 +9.9% |
| 2018 | $1,909 +9.8% | $648,960 +6.8% |
| 2017 | $1,738 +9.8% | $607,450 +16.2% |
| 2016 | $1,583 +9.9% | $522,600 +17.4% |
| 2015 | $1,441 +9.6% | $444,970 +12.6% |
| 2014 | $1,314 +9.6% | $395,130 +12.5% |
| 2013 | $1,199 -1.4% | $351,320 -0.7% |
| 2012 | $1,217 | $353,820 |
| 2011 | $1,217 -42.2% | $353,820 -10.1% |
| 2010 | $2,106 +10% | $393,750 -14.7% |
| 2009 | $1,915 +12.9% | $461,720 +14.9% |
| 2007 | $1,696 +5.2% | $401,890 +19% |
| 2006 | $1,612 -14.2% | $337,800 +31.1% |
| 2005 | $1,878 +12% | $257,680 +20.7% |
| 2004 | $1,677 +12% | $213,490 +14.8% |
| 2003 | $1,497 +22.2% | $185,970 +18% |
| 2002 | $1,225 +11.4% | $157,598 +9% |
| 2001 | $1,100 | $144,585 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Eckington