Skip main navigation
Sold for $308,769
Street View
  • $308,769

    34 Randolph Rd, Newport News, VA 23601

    3beds
    1,832sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1940
    7,840 Square Feet Lot
    $343,000 Zestimate®
    $169/sqft
    $2,121 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $343,000

    $326,000 - $360,000

    $2,121/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,121/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,121/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,921/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,921/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Remodeled open kitchen to dining room with new countertop/bar seating. New cabinets, floor, DW,MW. New Bath off kitchen w shower and laundry hookups. Family room can be used as 4th BR. Refinished HW floors throughout. LR gas FP logs. Huge fenced backyard. Finished section of basement has AC/heat & is useful as playroom/workshop/cave (not a liveable space) has walk-out to outside. Three storage rooms off basement. LR 15x18, K8x10, DR 12x13, SR 12x12, MBR 15x18, BR 15x15 BR 11x13. 5kW Solar Panel system (15 Panasonic Panels).

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,832 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off-street, On-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stone, Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 7,840 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 268000410

Condition
    • Year built: 1940

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Newport News

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/21/2024Sold$308,769+6.5%$169/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/29/2024Contingent$289,900$158/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10520431 Report a problem
    2/16/2024Listed for sale$289,900+31.8%$158/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10520431 Report a problem
    1/14/2020Listing removed$1,295$1/sqft
    Source: RedSail Property Management Report a problem
    1/10/2020Listed for rent$1,295$1/sqft
    Source: RedSail Property Management Report a problem
    10/1/2019Listing removed$219,900$120/sqft
    Source: Better Homes&Gardens R.E. Native American Grp #10231492 Report a problem
    3/13/2019Price change$219,900-2.3%$120/sqft
    2/8/2019Price change$225,000-4.3%$123/sqft
    Source: Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Native American Group #10231492 Report a problem
    12/11/2018Listed for sale$235,000+17.6%$128/sqft
    10/27/2016Sold$199,900$109/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/29/2016Price change$199,900-11.1%$109/sqft
    Source: Newport News #1642574 Report a problem
    7/7/2016Price change$224,900-4.3%$123/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Chesapeake/Western Branch #1626342 Report a problem
    5/29/2016Price change$234,900+2.2%$128/sqft
    4/29/2016Listed for sale$229,900+9.5%$125/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/15/2015Listing removed$209,900$115/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna Willam E. Wood - Port Warwick #1512392 Report a problem
    9/22/2015Price change$209,900-2.3%$115/sqft
    7/9/2015Price change$214,900-2.3%$117/sqft
    Source: William E Wood and Associates, Realtors #1512392 Report a problem
    5/20/2015Price change$219,900-4.3%$120/sqft
    3/23/2015Listed for sale$229,900$125/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2026$3,512 +6.7%$285,200 +2.2%
    2025$3,292 +3%$279,000 +3%
    2024$3,198 +16.8%$271,000 +8.3%
    2022$2,738 +9.1%$250,200 +17.8%
    2021$2,509 $212,400 +9.5%
    2020$2,509 +1.4%$194,000 +1.3%
    2018$2,476 $191,500
    2017$2,476 +8.6%$191,500 +9%
    2016$2,279 +0.3%$175,700 -6.1%
    2015$2,273 $187,100 +21.3%
    2014$2,273 +38.6%$154,200 +3.4%
    2013$1,640 $149,100
    2012$1,640 -2%$149,100 -2%
    2011$1,673 -3.3%$152,100 -3.3%
    2010$1,730 $157,300
    2009$1,730 $157,300
    2008$1,730 $157,300
    2007$1,730 +14.5%$157,300 +24.9%
    2006$1,511 +16.5%$125,900 +20.4%
    2005$1,297 +14.6%$104,600 +17.4%
    2004$1,132 +7.5%$89,100 +7.5%
    2003$1,053 +8.5%$82,900 +8.5%
    2002$970 +5.3%$76,400 +2.8%
    2001$921 $74,300
    2000$921 $74,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Rivermont