Skip main navigation
Coming soon
  • $1,495,000

    34 Ridge Rd, Cos Cob, CT 06807

    3beds
    2,344sqft
    : 
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1966
    8,276.4 Square Feet Lot
    $1,623,300 Zestimate®
    $638/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Tucked away in the heart of Cos Cob, this spacious 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers an incredible opportunity to enjoy convenience, comfort, and potential in one of Greenwich's most desirable neighborhoods. Featuring approximately 2,400 sq ft of living space, this 1966 built residence is ideally located within close distance to schools, shops, and metro-north for an easy commute to New York City. Inside, the home offers generously sized rooms throughout, including a large eat-in kitchen with access to the oversize deck, expansive living and dining rooms, and a substantial lower-level family room, with fireplace, perfect for entertaining, recreation or flexible living space. Step outside to enjoy the inground pool and private backyard setting - ideal for summer enjoyment. Being sold as-is, this property presents a wonderful opportunity to update, customize or simply enjoy as it is a prime Cos Cob location.
    3 days
    |
    1,155
    |
    56
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michael Carey 203-645-0201,

    Sotheby's International Realty

    Source: Greenwich MLS, Inc.,MLS#: 125014MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Hot Water
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Features
      • Eat-in Kitchen
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,344
      • Total interior livable area: 2,344 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: Multi/Split
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Fencing: Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 8,276.4 Square Feet
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 081008/S
      • Zoning: R-7

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Split Level
      • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Shingle Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Year built: 1966
      • Major remodel year: 1985

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Cos Cob

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $638/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $644,210
      • Annual tax amount: $7,962
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,623,300

        $1.46M - $1.80M

        $7,362/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        12/21/1993Sold$339,000-3.1%$145/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/15/1989Sold$350,000$149/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,962 +3.6%$644,210
        2024$7,689 +2.6%$644,210
        2023$7,496 +0.9%$644,210
        2022$7,428 +2.7%$644,210 +7.2%
        2021$7,235 +0.2%$600,880
        2020$7,223 -1%$600,880
        2019$7,295 +2.5%$600,880 +0.2%
        2018$7,115 -1.2%$599,410
        2017$7,204 +21.2%$599,410 +20.3%
        2015$5,943 +2.6%$498,330
        2014$5,793 +2.8%$498,330
        2013$5,636 +6.3%$498,330
        2011$5,302 +5.7%$498,330 -10.2%
        2010$5,014 +3.4%$554,680
        2009$4,848 +3.6%$554,680
        2008$4,681 +3.5%$554,680
        2007$4,521 +3.8%$554,680
        2006$4,354 -6.6%$554,680 +122.4%
        2001$4,664 +5.6%$249,410
        2000$4,415 -4.6%$249,410
        1999$4,627 $249,410

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Cos Cob

          Getting around

          77 / 100
          Very Walkable
          49 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable