Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $26K (3/30)
    $499,000

    34 W Rutherford Lane, Lavallette, NJ 08735

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Condominium
    Built in 1949
    -- sqft lot
    $492,800 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $463/mo HOA

    What's special

    Home comes furnishedConvenient outdoor shower
    Featured Listing...Coastal paradise 34 W. Rutherford Lane can be yours with the turn of a key. 3 bedrooms, 1.5 bathroom 2 story shore house in the private community of Rutherford Beach. This home comes furnished and offers the best of both worlds-1 1/2 blocks from the lifeguarded ocean & 1 1/2 blocks from the bay! Home features central air/heat, choose from a large 2nd floor deck or inviting brand new 1st floor patio for outdoor dining. The second floor studio apartment has a private entrance which is great for guests. Convenient outdoor shower & spacious private second floor bedroom. This co-op is ideal as a personal retreat or lucrative rental investment. This home offers jersey shore at its finest. GET ready to move in and start making memories. Schedule your private tour today This home offers shore living at its finest. GET ready to move in and start making memories. Cash purchase required. Don't wait schedule your private tour today. Please note that a $15k refundable bond is required upon purchasing Properties in Rutherford Beach.
    201 days
    |
    2,889
    |
    122
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lisa Temple 908-304-2644,

    Keller Williams Shore Properties

    Source: MoreMLS,MLS#: 22532825MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1

Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Waterfront features: Bayside
      Lot
      • Size: 435.6 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 080094428000280000D0013

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Condo
      • Property subtype: Condominium
      Condition
      • Year built: 1949

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: None
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $2,780 semi-annually
      Location
      • Region: Lavallette

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $133,900
      • Annual tax amount: $2,438
      • Date on market: 10/29/2025

        Estimated market value

        $492,800

        $468,000 - $517,000

        $3,086/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/30/2026Price change$499,000-5%
        Source: MoreMLS #22532825 Report a problem
        10/29/2025Listed for sale$525,000+102.8%
        Source: MoreMLS #22532825 Report a problem
        7/30/2011Listing removed$258,900
        Source: Better Homes Realty #21004868 Report a problem
        5/5/2010Price change$258,900-12.2%
        Source: Better Homes Realty 800-206-4360 #21004868 Report a problem
        9/18/2008Listed for sale$295,000
        Source: Crossroads Realty, Inc. #20834524 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2023$2,235 +87.4%$133,900
        2022$1,192 $133,900
        2021$1,192 +5%$133,900 +181.3%
        2020$1,136 +1.4%$47,600
        2019$1,121 +0.9%$47,600
        2018$1,111 +2.7%$47,600
        2017$1,082 +3.9%$47,600
        2016$1,041 +5%$47,600
        2015$991 +921%$47,600
        2014$97 -77.1%$47,600 +891.7%
        2013$424 +57.5%$4,800 -77.4%
        2007$269 +58.5%$21,200 +26.2%
        2006$170 $16,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Dover Beaches North

          Getting around

          51 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          51 / 100
          Bikeable