Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $120,000

    34 W Salome Ave, Akron, OH 44310

    4beds
    1,533sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1918
    5,536.48 Square Feet Lot
    $126,600 Zestimate®
    $78/sqft
    $1,286 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $126,600

    $115,000 - $137,000

    $1,286/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,286/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,286/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $653/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $653/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Introducing 34 W Salome Ave, where charm meets opportunity in the heart of Akron, Ohio! This 4-bed, 1-bath haven isn't just a house—it's a canvas for your homeowner dreams or investment aspirations. With brand new carpeting and a plethora of upgrades, this gem shines brighter than a disco ball on a Saturday night. As a previous rental property, it boasted an impressive income of over $1350 per month—talk about a cash-flow dynamo! But that's not all—step outside into the fully fenced backyard, complete with a smaller fenced dog-run area, perfect for your furry friends to frolic in freedom. Whether you're seeking your dream home or a turnkey investment, this is your golden ticket. Don't miss out on your chance to make 34 W Salome Ave your own—schedule a viewing today and let the adventure begin!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Nicole M Ward Nicole@TheKeyGroupOhio.com330-807-1303,

    Real of Ohio

    Bought with:

    Gilda Moreno, 2021008136

    Howard Hanna

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5036923MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Akron Cleveland Association of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 11 x 11
    Bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 11 x 11
    Bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 11 x 11
    Bedroom
    • Level: Third
    • Dimensions: 16 x 10
    Primary bathroom
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 14 x 10
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 14 x 11
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 12 x 11
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 23 x 11
    • Basement: Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,533
    • Total interior livable area: 1,533 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,533

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Unpaved
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: Three Or More,Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    • Fencing: Full,Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 5,536 sqft
    • Features: Corner Lot
    Details
    • Additional structures: Kennel/Dog Run
    • Parcel number: 6830736
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
    Condition
    • Year built: 1918

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/25/2024Pending sale$115,000-4.2%$75/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5036923 Report a problem
    5/24/2024Sold$120,000+4.3%$78/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5036923 Report a problem
    5/13/2024Contingent$115,000$75/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5036923 Report a problem
    5/9/2024Listed for sale$115,000+92%$75/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5036923 Report a problem
    8/12/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    8/2/2021Listed for rent$1,249+8.7%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    9/8/2020Listing removed$1,149$1/sqft
    Source: All County NEO Property Management Report a problem
    8/31/2020Price change$1,149-4.2%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    8/17/2020Listed for rent$1,199+71.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    8/10/2020Sold$59,900$39/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4204302 Report a problem
    7/13/2020Pending sale$59,900$39/sqft
    Source: Key Realty #4204302 Report a problem
    7/10/2020Listed for sale$59,900+199.5%$39/sqft
    Source: Key Realty #4204302 Report a problem
    8/16/2019Sold$20,000-49.9%$13/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/6/2019Listed for sale$39,900$26/sqft
    Source: Key Realty #4113659 Report a problem
    7/15/2019Pending sale$39,900$26/sqft
    Source: Key Realty #4113659 Report a problem
    7/9/2019Listed for sale$39,900+50.6%$26/sqft
    Source: Key Realty #4113659 Report a problem
    8/31/2018Sold$26,500-11.4%$17/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/22/2018Pending sale$29,900$20/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Crossroads Properties #3970223 Report a problem
    7/11/2018Listed for sale$29,900$20/sqft
    6/22/2018Pending sale$29,900$20/sqft
    1/31/2018Listed for sale$29,900-2%$20/sqft
    1/21/2018Listing removed$700
    Source: Rick Knight & Associates Report a problem
    11/5/2017Listed for rent$700+3.7%
    Source: RE/MAX Crossroads Properties Report a problem
    1/13/2016Listing removed$675
    Source: RE/MAX Crossroads Properties Report a problem
    12/29/2015Price change$675-3.6%
    Source: RE/MAX Crossroads Properties Report a problem
    11/18/2015Listed for rent$700
    Source: RE/MAX Crossroads Properties Report a problem
    6/19/2015Sold$30,500-4.7%$20/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/8/2008Sold$32,000-41.3%$21/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/29/1999Sold$54,500$36/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,624 +17.7%$22,430
    2023$1,381 +27.4%$22,430 +70%
    2022$1,083 -0.1%$13,196
    2021$1,084 $13,196 +7.5%
    2020-- $12,275 +1.1%
    2019$1,706 +59.4%$12,142 +0%
    2018$1,070 -4.6%$12,140
    2017$1,122 $12,140
    2016$1,122 $12,140
    2015$1,122 -0.4%$12,140 -5.3%
    2014$1,127 -2.6%$12,820 -5.2%
    2013$1,156 +2.4%$13,520
    2012$1,129 +32%$13,520 0%
    2011$855 -6.3%$13,525 -10.6%
    2010$913 $15,134
    2009-- $15,134
    2008$1,045 -1.5%$15,134 -10.3%
    2007$1,060 +1.2%$16,863
    2006$1,048 +17.9%$16,863
    2005$889 $16,863 +11.4%
    2004-- $15,138
    2003$813 -0.6%$15,138
    2002$818 -16.8%$15,138 -10.3%
    2001$983 +15.4%$16,867
    2000$852 $16,867

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: North Hill