Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $180,000

    34 Wedgefield Village Rd. #51, Georgetown, SC 29440

    2beds
    1,124sqft
    : 
    Condominium
    Built in 1980
    -- sqft lot
    $170,500 Zestimate®
    $160/sqft
    $323/mo HOA

    What's special

    Exterior storageScenic pond viewsComfortable one-level layoutLaminate and tile flooringGenerous closet space
    Welcome to Wedgefield Plantation—a peaceful golf course community nestled in the historic charm of Georgetown, South Carolina. This spacious 2-bedroom, 2-bath condominium offers a comfortable one-level layout with scenic pond views and access to an array of amenities. Step inside to find an inviting open-concept living area featuring laminate and tile flooring, a spacious backyard overlooking the lagoon with large oaks. The kitchen strikes a balance between functionality and charm with ample cabinetry and updated fixtures. The owner’s suite offers a private handicap accessible bath and generous closet space, while the additional bedroom provides flexibility for guests or a home office. The monthly HOA covers lawn care, pest control, and access to the community pool. Enjoy Wedgefield Plantations private boat landing on the Black River leading to the Intracoastal Waterway. This property combines tranquility with convenience. Play a round at the Wedgefield Country Club or enjoy a bite at the Brick House Pub. All located just minutes from downtown Georgetown’s waterfront dining and shops, and a short drive to Pawleys Island beaches. The property has exterior storage, assigned parking and the community is pet friendly. Whether you are single, have a small family or searching for a second home close to the beach, this home is perfect for you. Come see this condo in the very sought after Wedgefield Plantation. Schedule your viewing today.
    23 days
    |
    731
    |
    37
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tracy D Mau 843-457-2262,

    Tidewater Properties

    Source: CCAR,MLS#: 2610538MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Coastal Carolinas Association of Realtors

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Foyer, Utility Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Main Level Primary
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 13.11x14.2
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 13.8x10.11
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Separate Shower, Vanity
      Dining room
      • Dimensions: 17.7x7.6
      Kitchen
      • Features: Dishwasher, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Pantry
      • Dimensions: 12x13.2
      Living room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Dimensions: 17.7x11.8
      Other
      • Features: Bedroom on Main Level, Entrance Foyer, Utility Room
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Fireplace, Handicap Access, Main Level Primary, Separate Shower, Vanity, Bedroom on Main Level, Entrance Foyer, High Speed Internet
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,502
      • Total interior livable area: 1,124 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Parking Lot
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Handicap Accessible, Patio, Storage
      • Pool features: Community, Outdoor Pool
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Pond
      Lot
      • Features: Lake Front, Pond on Lot
      Details
      • Additional parcels included: ,
      • Parcel number: 0201721290000

• Resale
      • Year built: 1980

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available, High Speed Internet Available, Trash Collection

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Cable TV, Golf Carts OK, Internet Access, Other, Pool
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: WEDGEFIELD PLANTATION
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Owner Allowed Golf Cart, Other, Pet Restrictions, Trash, Cable TV, Maintenance Grounds
      • Services included: Common Areas, Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Pool(s), Trash
      • HOA fee: $323 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Georgetown

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $160/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $95,000
      • Annual tax amount: $454
      • Date on market: 4/16/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $170,500

        $162,000 - $179,000

        $2,000/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$180,000+63.6%$160/sqft
        Source: CCAR #2610538 Report a problem
        2/26/2010Sold$110,000$98/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/27/2008Sold$110,000+4.8%$98/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/29/2005Sold$105,000+52.4%$93/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/16/2004Sold$68,900$61/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$454 -49.7%$2,838
        2023$902 +139.6%$2,838
        2022$377 +2.9%$2,838
        2021$366 +0.2%$2,838 -25.3%
        2020$365 $3,800 +54%
        2019-- $2,468 -90%
        2018$292 -17.2%$24,680 +900%
        2017$353 +4.1%$2,468
        2016$339 $2,468
        2015$339 --
        2014$339 -12.9%$99,000
        2012$389 $99,000
        2011-- $99,000 +49.3%
        2010-- $66,300
        2009-- $66,300
        2008-- $66,300
        2007-- $66,300 +25.1%
        2005-- $53,000
        2003-- $53,000
        2002-- $53,000
        2001$756 -9.2%$53,000
        2000$832 $53,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 29440

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable