Come see this move-in ready Colonial full of charm, located just north of North Winton Village! Classic gumwood trim shines throughout, especially in the formal dining room with stunning coffered ceilings.
The home features brand-new carpeting (2025) with original hardwoods underneath, giving you both comfort now and character for the future. The spacious eat-in kitchen offers plenty of storage, along with a convenient half bath on the main level. An enclosed porch adds extra living space and storage.
Upstairs, you’ll find 3 bedrooms and a full bath, including a huge primary bedroom complete with a relaxing whirlpool tub. The finished lower level adds valuable additional living space (not included in the square footage), making the home feel much larger than expected. Outside, enjoy a partially fenced yard and a 1-car detached garage. With so much character, space, and value, this is a home you won’t want to miss! Delayed Negotiation till 4/7/26 at noon.
Pending
$239,900
34 Woodrow Ave, Rochester, NY 14609
3beds
1,406sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1920
3,920.4 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$171/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Huge primary bedroomPartially fenced yardRelaxing whirlpool tubClassic gumwood trimSpacious eat-in kitchen
- 50 days |
- 62 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester 585-362-8900,
Nicholas J Wenderlich 585-340-4894
Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1670120
Originating MLS: Rochester
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Gas, Hot Water
Cooling
- Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Washer
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Natural Woodwork, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Programmable Thermostat
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
- Windows: Thermal Windows
- Basement: Full,Finished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,406
- Total interior livable area: 1,406 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached, Electricity, Garage, Storage
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Blacktop Driveway, Patio, Private Yard, See Remarks
Lot
- Size: 3,920.4 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 40 x 100
- Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Other
- Parcel number: 2634001071000003044000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial,Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Shake Siding, Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding, Copper Plumbing
- Foundation: Stone
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1920
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Connected
- Water: Connected, Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Phelps & Gorham Purchase
Location
- Region: Rochester
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $171/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $158,000
- Annual tax amount: $6,503
- Date on market: 4/1/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 49 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,974/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/8/2026 | Pending sale | $239,900$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $239,900+84.4%$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/24/2018 | Sold | $130,100+4.2%$93/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/16/2018 | Pending sale | $124,900$89/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Custom Realty #R1126949 Report a problem | ||
| 6/16/2018 | Listed for sale | $124,900$89/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $158,000 |
| 2024 | -- | $158,000 |
| 2023 | -- | $158,000 +59.1% |
| 2022 | -- | $99,300 |
| 2021 | -- | $99,300 |
| 2020 | -- | $99,300 |
| 2018 | -- | $99,300 +12.8% |
| 2017 | $1,979 | $88,000 |
| 2016 | -- | $88,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $88,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $88,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $88,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $88,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $88,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $88,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $88,000 +19.6% |
| 2007 | -- | $73,600 |
| 2006 | -- | $73,600 |
| 2005 | -- | $73,600 |
| 2004 | -- | $73,600 +10.2% |
| 2003 | -- | $66,800 |
| 2002 | -- | $66,800 |
| 2001 | -- | $66,800 |
| 2000 | -- | $66,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 14609