Skip main navigation
Coming soon 05/21
  • $274,900

    340 Charles Rd, Mechanicsburg, PA 17050

    3beds
    1,167sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    0.43 Acres Lot
    $258,800 Zestimate®
    $236/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautifully renovated Cape Cod nestled in the highly sought-after Cumberland Valley School District — offering the perfect blend of updated comfort, flexible living, and outdoor space. Enjoy the ease of first-floor living on a generous 0.45-acre lot, all in a move-in ready home that's been thoughtfully refreshed from top to bottom. The main level features 2 bedrooms and a full bath, while the upper level offers a private third bedroom plus a finished flex space ideal for a home office, hobby room, or potential 4th bedroom. Major systems have been replaced in 2026, including a new roof with new roof boards and a high-efficiency 92% furnace and central A/C installed by Shipley Energy, and all new appliances! — so you can move in with confidence and minimal maintenance ahead. The brand-new kitchen, updated flooring, and fresh paint throughout give the home a clean, modern feel, while the expansive backyard and dedicated garden space offer a private retreat just minutes from Carlisle Pike shopping, dining, and the conveniences of Camp Hill. Low-maintenance living, prime location, and real value — this one checks all the boxes.
    1 day
    |
    443
    |
    56
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Albert Linsdell 717-814-2090,

    Real of Pennsylvania 7173445577,

    Co-Listing Agent: Collin Michael Boyer 717-991-5085,

    Real of Pennsylvania

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PACB2053768MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Laundry, Bonus Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: X
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Description: X
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Oven/Range - Gas, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Formal/Separate Dining Room
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,167
      • Total interior livable area: 1,167 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,167
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Concrete, Off Street
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.43 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 10220525041
      • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Fiberglass,Asphalt
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1955
      • Major remodel year: 2026

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 100 Amp Service
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $236/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $149,500
      • Annual tax amount: $2,238
      • Date on market: 5/21/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Conventional,Cash,FHA,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: All Appliances
      • Exclusions: Shop Vac, Pressure Washer, And Lawn Mower In Shed
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $258,800

        $228,000 - $287,000

        $1,717/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        2/4/2026Sold$171,270+13.4%$147/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/26/2012Listing removed$151,000$129/sqft
        Source: Howard Hanna - Camp Hill #10224326 Report a problem
        8/15/2012Price change$151,000-1.3%$129/sqft
        Source: Howard Hanna - Camp Hill #10224326 Report a problem
        6/7/2012Listed for sale$153,000+9.4%$131/sqft
        Source: Howard Hanna - Camp Hill #10224326 Report a problem
        12/5/2007Sold$139,900+16.6%$120/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/16/2007Sold$120,000$103/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,238 +8%$149,500
        2024$2,071 +3.3%$149,500
        2023$2,005 +2.7%$149,500
        2022$1,951 $149,500
        2021$1,951 +4.5%$149,500
        2020$1,867 +396%$149,500
        2019$376 -79.1%$149,500
        2018$1,799 $149,500
        2017-- $149,500
        2016-- $149,500
        2015-- $149,500
        2014-- $149,500
        2013-- $149,500
        2012-- $149,500
        2011-- $149,500 +37.4%
        2010-- $108,840
        2009-- $108,840
        2008-- $108,840
        2007-- $108,840
        2006-- $108,840
        2005-- $108,840 +6.7%
        2004-- $102,010
        2003$240 $102,010
        2000-- $102,010

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 17050

          Getting around

          40 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          49 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable